Thursday, March 24, 2022: Lilly Ledbetter Shared Her Powerful and History-Making Story
[…] In so amending Title VII, the Congress reaffirmed that compensation discrimination is analyzed as to each “pay decision,” and not based on “current pay” (as OFCCP currently routinely does in error). NOTE: The 2009 Lilly Ledbetter Act also rifle-shot amended only four anti-discrimination statutes and not all discrimination law statutes. Those statutes amended included Title VII (but not Executive Order 11246 which still applies its pre-Ledbetter Act timely filing period) and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (but not either Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act nor 38 U.S.C. Section 4212 (aka VEVRAA)—which does not make discrimination against Protected Veterans unlawful – see 38 Section 4212: “(2) In addition to requiring affirmative action (emphasis added) to employ such qualified covered veterans under such contracts and subcontracts and in order to promote the implementation of such requirement).”
In this EEOC Webinar, Ms. Ledbetter shared her story about how she experienced pay discrimination, what she did about it, and how the Congress’ amendment of Title VII has helped countless women seeking relief from unlawful compensation discrimination.