S.C. Code §15-39-30 provides, in part:
[…] Addressing a motion to compel arbitration and to dismiss a pending action, the United States District Court for South Carolina analyzed the enforceability of an arbitration clause in favor of a nonsignatory. Supporting its...more
South Carolina’s law of negligence is basic: a plaintiff must demonstrate a defendant owed a duty of care, that defendant breached that duty and plaintiff suffered an injury proximately resulting from defendant’s breach. A...more
S.C. Code §15-39-30 provides, in part:
Executions may issue on final judgments or decrees at any time within 10 years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any...more
S.C. Code §38-77-160, which provides the statutory authority and requirements for underinsured coverage (UIM), provides, in relevant part, the insurer providing the UIM coverage has the right to appear and defend in the name...more