GDPR Guide to National Implementation: Belgium - A practical guide to national GDPR compliance requirements across the EEA

White & Case LLP
Contact

White & Case LLPBelgium

In this chapter:

Q1/ Applicable legislation

Q2/ Personal data of deceased persons

Q3/ Legal bases for processing

Q4/ Consent of children

Q5/ Processing of sensitive personal data

Q6/ Data relating to criminal offences or convictions

Q7/ Exemptions

Q8/ Restrictions on data subjects’ rights

Q9/ Joint controllership

Q10/ Processor

Q11/ Data protection Impact Assessments

Q12/ Prior authorisation and public interest

Q13/ DPOs

Q14/ International data transfers

Q15/ DPAs

Q16/ Claims by not-for-profit bodies

Q17/ Administrative fines, penalties and sanctions

Q18/ Freedom of expression and information

Q19/ National identification numbers

Q20/ Processing in the context of employment

Q21/ Other material derogations

Q22/ Current legal challenges

Q23/ Enforcement

Q24/ Regulatory Guidance

Q1/ Applicable legislation

(a) Have the requirements of the GDPR been addressed by introducing a new law, or by updating existing legislation?

New legislation has been passed.

———

(b) Relevant legislation includes:

  • Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (the “Law of 30 July 2018”)
    • Date in force: 5 September 2018
    • Links: French version: see here / Dutch version: see here
  • Law of 5 September 2018 establishing the information security committee and modifying various laws regarding the implementation of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC
    • Date in force: 10 September 2018
    • Links: French version: see here / Dutch version: see here
  • Law of 3 December 2017 establishing the DPA
    • Date in force: 25 May 2018
    • Links: French version: see here / Dutch version: see here
  • Law of 21 March 2018 amending the existing Act of 21 March 2007 on camera surveillance
    • Date in force: 25 May 2018
    • Links: French version: see here / Dutch version: see here

———

(c) What is the status of national pre-GDPR data protection law?

The relevant pre-GDPR legislation has been repealed in full.

———

Q2/ Personal data of deceased persons

Does national law make specific rules regarding the processing of personal data of deceased persons?

There are no specific rules governing this issue.

———

Q3/ Legal bases for processing

(a) Does national law make specific rules regarding the processing of personal data in compliance with a legal obligation?

If the federal police transfer personal data to any other public authority or private organisation on the basis of Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR, this transfer must be formalised by an agreement between the federal police and the controller who receives the data.

———

(b) Does national law make specific rules regarding the processing of personal data for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest?

There are no specific rules governing this issue.

———

(c) Does national law make specific rules regarding the processing of personal data in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller?

There are no specific rules governing this issue.

———

(d) Does national law contain criteria in addition to those listed in the GDPR, to determine whether processing for a new purpose is compatible with the purpose for which the personal data were initially collected?

There are no specific rules governing this issue.

———

Q4/ Consent of children

At what age can a child give their consent to processing in relation to ISS?

13 years of age.

———

Q5/ Processing of sensitive personal data

(a) Are there any sensitive personal data which cannot be processed on the basis of a data subject’s consent?

All categories of sensitive personal data can be processed if the data subject’s valid consent has been obtained.

———

b) Does national law contain any specific requirements regarding the processing of sensitive personal data in respect of the following:

(i) Employment, social security and/or social protection law

There are no specific rules on processing this category of data.

(ii) Substantial public interest

According to the Law of 30 July 2018, the following processing activities should be considered as necessary for reasons of substantial public interest:

  • processing by entities whose corporate purpose is the defence and the promotion of human rights and fundamental freedoms, on the condition that the data processing corresponds to that purpose and has been authorised by the King;
  • processing by the foundation of public utility “Child Focus” in order to receive and send the data to the public authority and to observe the data concerning persons who are suspected to have committed a criminal offence of kidnapping or sexual exploitation, under the condition that the purpose of the processing is the evaluation, support and treatment of those persons and that the processing has been authorised by the King; and
  • the processing of data concerning sex life, by entities whose corporate purpose is the evaluation, the support and treatment of persons whose sexual behaviour is considered a criminal offence and who are subsidised by the government.

The processing for reasons of substantial public interest is subject to the following additional conditions:

  • the controller (and, where applicable, the processor) must maintain a list of the categories of persons having access to the personal data, including a description of their role in connection with the processing of the data, and that list must be disclosed on request to the relevant DPA; and
  • the controller (and, where applicable, the processor) must make sure that the people designated are bound by a legal, statutory or contractual obligation of confidentiality with respect to the personal data that they process.

(iii) Preventative or occupational medicine; employee working capacity, medical diagnosis, provision of health or social care, or management of health or social care systems or services

There are no specific rules on processing this category of data.

(iv) Public interest in the area of public health

There are no specific rules on processing this category of data.

(v) Archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes

The processing of this category of data is subject to several safeguards stipulated in the Law of 30 July 2018 in order to protect the rights and freedoms of the data subject (e.g., the obligation of anonymisation or pseudonymisation when processing this category of data, and the stipulation that only in limited circumstances can non-pseudonymised data be diffused and reproduced).

———

(c) Has national law introduced any further conditions and/ or limitations with regard to the processing of genetic data, biometric data, or health data?

Processing of genetic data, biometric data or health data is subject to the following additional requirements:

  • the controller (and, where applicable, the processor) must maintain a list of the categories of persons having access to the personal data, including a description of their role in connection with the processing of the data, and that list must be disclosed on request to the concerned DPA; and
  • the controller (and, where applicable, the processor) must make sure that the people designated are bound by a legal, statutory or contractual obligation of confidentiality with respect to the personal data that they process.

———

Q6/ Data relating to criminal offences or convictions

Under what conditions does national law permit the processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions?

The processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences is authorised under the following circumstances and by the following persons:

  • processing by a natural person, or a public or private legal person, as required for the management of their own disputes and litigation;
  • processing by lawyers, or other legal counsel, as required for the defence of their clients;
  • processing by other persons for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, by virtue of national law, decree, ordinance or EU law;
  • processing by any person, to the extent required for the scientific or historical purposes, or statistical purposes, or for archiving purposes;
  • processing by any person, if the data subject explicitly authorised in writing the processing of his or her data for one or several specific purposes, and provided that the processing is limited to such purpose(s); and
  • processing by any person, if the data subject made the data manifestly public, at his or her own initiative, for one or several specific purposes, and provided that the processing is limited to such purposes.

The controller and the processor of this category of data are subject to the following additional obligations:

  • the controller (and, where applicable, the processor) must maintain a list of the categories of persons having access to the personal data, including a description of their role in connection with the processing of the data, and that list must be disclosed on request to the concerned DPA; and
  • the controller (and, where applicable, the processor) must make sure that the people designated are bound by a legal, statutory or contractual obligation of confidentiality with respect to the personal data that they process.

———

Q7/ Exemptions

(a) Does national law specify exemptions to a data subject’s right to erasure?

There are no specific exemptions to the right to erasure.

———

(b) Does national law specify exemptions to a data subject’s right to be provided information under Art. 14 GDPR where the personal data has not been obtained from the data subject?

There are no specific exemptions to the right to be provided information.

———

(c) Does national law specify exemptions to a data subject’s right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling?

There are no specific exemptions to the right to not be subject to automated individual decision-making.

———

Q8/ Restrictions on data subjects’ rights

Aside from the exemptions noted in Q7, does national law contain any other restrictions on the rights of data subjects under Chapter III GDPR?

Where the relevant processing relates to information originating—directly or indirectly—from certain Belgian authorities (e.g., intelligence agencies, police forces, the customs and excise administration, etc.), the data subject’s rights under Chapter III of the GDPR and the principle of transparency are restricted. In addition, exceptions to the right to be informed and the right of access apply to controllers who communicate personal data to such authorities.

Where personal data are processed as part of a judicial investigation or a criminal procedure, the data subject’s rights are subject to the Judicial Code, the Code of Criminal Procedure and the special laws relating to criminal procedure as well as the implementation decrees.

———

Q9/ Joint controllership

Does national law provide rules or guidance on the apportionment of responsibility between joint controllers?

There are no additional rules on apportionment of liability between joint controllers.

———

Q10/ Processor

In addition to the contract between controller and processor, are there any pieces of legislation which govern processing by a processor?

There are no additional pieces of legislation.

———

Q11/ Impact Assessments

Are there any circumstances in which national law requires an Impact Assessment to be carried out, where the GDPR would not otherwise require such an assessment?

In the event of processing by a federal authority, a specific data protection Impact Assessment must be conducted prior to the start of the processing activity, even if a general data protection Impact Assessment has already been conducted.

———

Q12/ Prior authorisation and public interest

Are there any circumstances in which national law requires controllers to consult with, or obtain prior authorisation from, the DPA in relation to processing for the performance of a task carried out by the controller in the public interest (including processing in relation to social protection and public health)?

Prior authorisation from the DPA is only required in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

———

Q13/ DPOs

(a) Does national law require controllers to appoint a DPO in circumstances other than those in Art. 37(1) GDPR?

DPOs are mandatory in the following circumstances (in addition to those specified in the GDPR):

  • in the event that a private body processes personal data on behalf of a federal public authority, or receives personal data from a federal public authority, if the processing of such personal data is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons; and
  • in the event of data processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, if the processing of personal data is likely to result in a high risk of violating the rights and freedoms.

———

(b) Does national law impose secrecy and confidentiality obligations on DPOs and if so, in what circumstances do they apply?

DPOs are subject to secrecy obligations under national law and can be held criminally liable for the offence of violation of professional secrecy under Belgian law if they violate this confidentiality obligation.

———

Q14/ International data transfers

(a) Does national law make specific rules about transfers of personal data from public registers?

Data transfers from public registers are not subject to specific rules.

———

(b) Does national law restrict the transfer of specific categories of personal data to third countries?

Data transfers are not subject to restrictions beyond those set out in the GDPR.

———

Q15/ DPAs

(a) Details of the DPA(s).

  • Name of DPA: Data Protection Authority (in Dutch: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit; in French: Autorité de protection des données)

———

(b) If more than one national DPA has been established, what is the rationale behind multiple DPAs?

In Belgium, there is only one lead DPA (i.e., the “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” / “Autorité de protection des données”). However, other Belgian relevant authorities exist to which tasks of data protection supervision have been delegated in specific fields.

The following specific authorities exist:

  • the supervisory body on police information in the context of data processing by federal and non-federal police forces;
  • the Standing Committee I in the context of data processing by intelligence services; and
  • Committee P, together with Standing Committee I, for data processing in the context of the coordination Unit for Threat Assessment.

———

(c) How does national law ensure consistent application of the GDPR by the various DPAs in accordance with Art. 63 GDPR?

The Law of 30 July 2018 opted for a one-stop-shop mechanism in order to ensure consistency of application between the various authorities in Belgium. In the event of concurring competences between the supervisory authorities, the lead DPA will be the central contact and communication point for the processing of advice, recommendations and complaints. The various authorities each have a duty of close cooperation.

———

(d) Does national law grant the relevant DPA additional powers beyond those set out in Art. 58 GDPR?

The inspection committee within the DPA enjoys the following additional investigation powers:

  • the power to identify persons;
  • the power to interview persons;
  • the power to conduct written interrogations;
  • the power to consult information systems and copy the data contained herein (this is a broader investigation measure than provided for in Art. 58(1)(e) GDPR);
  • the power to consult information electronically;
  • the power to seize or seal goods or computer systems; and
  • the power to request the identification of the subscriber or the normal user of an electronic communication service or of the electronic means of communication used. The sanctioning body of the DPA has the following additional corrective powers:
  • the power to close a case with no further action;
  • the power to dismiss the case;
  • the power to suspend judgment on the case;
  • the power to propose a settlement;
  • the power to impose penalty payments;
  • the power to transfer the case to the Brussels public prosecutor office; and
  • the power to decide to publish the decision on the website of the Belgian DPA.

———

(e) What national appeals process exists to enable parties to challenge the decisions of the DPA?

Decisions of the DPA may be appealed to the Market Court (i.e., a Chamber of the Brussels Court of Appeal specialised in market cases), within 30 days of the receipt of written notice of the decision.

———

(f) Have specific national rules been adopted regarding the DPA’s power to obtain information from controllers or processors that are subject to obligations of professional secrecy (or equivalent)?

The DPA can only search the offices of controllers or processors who are subject to professional secrecy with prior permission from the data subject or the investigation judge.

Moreover, controllers or processors can only communicate medical personal data to the DPA in accordance with the relevant rules on medical professional secrecy.

———

Q16/ Claims by not-for-profit bodies

Does national law specify any not-for-profit bodies that are entitled to bring claims on behalf of individuals without the specific mandate of those individuals?

There are no not-for-profit bodies that are specifically mandated to bring such claims. Under Belgian law, not-for-profit bodies are only entitled to conduct proceedings on behalf of individuals if those individuals have specifically mandated them for such procedure.

———

Q17/ Administrative fines, penalties and sanctions

(a) Does national law lay down rules on whether and to what extent administrative fines may be imposed on public authorities for breaches of the GDPR?

No administrative fines for breaches of the GDPR can be imposed on the government or on its servants or agents, except for legal persons under public law (in Dutch: “publiekrechtelijke rechtspersoon”; in French: “personnes morales de droit public”) that offer goods or services on the market.

———

(b) Does national law impose penalties/sanctions in addition to those set out in the GDPR, for breaches of the GDPR not subject to administrative fines (e.g., criminal penalties)?

Additional sanctions apply as follows:

  • administrative sanctions can be imposed in the event of breach of Belgium’s laws implementing the GDPR (e.g., a breach of the conditions for processing sensitive personal data, etc.);
  • criminal fines are limited to the following particularly serious breaches:
    • if personal data are processed in breach of fundamental processing requirements (e.g., the lack of a valid legal basis under Art. 6 GDPR);
    • if the controller or processor (or a person acting under their authority) unlawfully communicates the processing of personal data to the data subject; and
    • breach of confidentiality by the personnel of the DPA. In addition:
  • the data subject can seek an injunction to prevent the relevant processing activities; and
  • where criminal fines apply, the courts can order publication of the judgment.

———

Q18/ Freedom of expression and information

(a) What (if anything) does national law do to balance the provisions of the GDPR against the right to freedom of expression and information?

Specific derogations exist with respect to the processing of personal data for journalistic purposes and the purpose of academic, artistic or literary expression in order to balance the provisions of the GDPR with fundamental rights. In general, Belgian law seeks to balance the right to data protection against the right to freedom of expression and information.

———

(b) What derogations have been introduced by national law concerning the processing of personal data for the purpose of academic, artistic or literary expression?

In respect of personal data processed for academic, artistic or literary purposes, the following derogations apply:

  • in the case of processing based on consent, the data subject has no right to revoke his or her consent (i.e., an exception to Arts. 7 & 8 GDPR);
  • sensitive personal data can be processed for the purpose of academic, artistic or literary expression (i.e., an exception to Arts. 9(1) & 10 GDPR);
  • a data subject who has provided additional information enabling his or her identification has no right to access, rectify, erase or restrict the processing nor does he or she have the right to data portability or to be notified regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (i.e., an exception to Art. 11 GDPR);
  • a data subject has no right to be informed when his or her personal data are collected, nor has he or she the right to access, rectify data, restrict processing nor the right to data portability (i.e., an exception to Arts. 13-16, 18 & 20 GDPR);
  • the controller is not obliged to communicate rectifications, erasures or restrictions to third parties (i.e., an exception to Art. 19 GDPR);
  • the data subject has no right to object to the processing of his or her personal data for the purpose of academic, artistic or literary expression (i.e., an exception to Art. 20(1) GDPR);
  • certain obligations of the controller with respect to the DPA do not apply if the application of these obligations would hinder the publication of, or would constitute a measure of control prior to the publication of, an article (exception to Arts. 30(4), 31, 33 & 36 GDPR);
  • the provisions with respect to transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations do not apply to the transfer of personal data for the purpose of academic, artistic or literary expression, to the extent that the right of data protection should be balanced against the right to freedom of expression and information (i.e., an exception to Arts. 44-50 GDPR); and
  • the investigative powers of the DPA do not apply to the processing of personal data for the purpose of academic, artistic or literary expression if the application would provide identification of the sources of information, or constitute a measure of control prior to the publication of an article (i.e., an exception to Art. 58 GDPR).

The same derogations apply to processing of personal data for journalistic purposes. The Law of 30 July 2018 limits the derogations for these purposes to persons abiding by the requirements of journalistic ethics, which appears to be too restrictive in light of the recent jurisprudence of the European Court of Justice (cf. Case C–345/17, 14 February 2019, Buivids v. Datu valsts inspekcijan).

———

Q19/ National identification numbers

Does national law stipulate specific conditions for the processing of a national identification number, and if so, what are the conditions?

The processing of Belgian national registry numbers are regulated by the Law of 8 August 1983 concerning the organisation of a National Registry for natural persons, and must be authorised by the Minister of the Interior and this authorisation may only be granted if the processing is necessary for the performance of tasks of public interest.

———

Q20/ Processing in the context of employment

(a) For what purposes can employees’ personal data in the employment context be processed under national law?

Belgian law does not provide for specific rules with respect to the processing of employee data. Nevertheless, certain specific privacy issues regulated in collective agreements negotiated between employees and employers’ associations remain applicable. Those issues are:

  • the processing of personal data pursuant to the collective agreement N°38 on the recruitment and selection of workers;
  • the processing of personal data pursuant to the collective agreement N°68 on the protection of workers’ privacy with regard to CCTV in the workplace;
  • the processing of personal data pursuant to the collective agreement N°81 on the protection of workers’ privacy with regard to the control of networked electronic communication data; and
  • the processing of personal data pursuant to the collective agreement N°100 on the implementation of a preventive policy regarding alcohol and drugs inside the company.

———

(b) Does national law provide safeguards for employees’ dignity, legitimate interests, and fundamental rights?

There are no specific safeguards of this nature.

———

Q21/ Other material derogations

Are there any other material derogations from, or additions to, the GDPR under national law?

There are no other material derogations.

———

Q22/ Current legal challenges

Are there any current legal challenges (e.g., court cases or regulatory appeals) regarding the validity or operation of the national GDPR implementation law (e.g., claims that the law incorrectly applies the GDPR; claims that the law is incompatible with constitutional principles; etc.)?

On 6 March 2019, an action for annulment of Art. 221, s. 2 of the Law of 30 July 2018 was introduced before the Constitutional Court by the non-profit organisation for Belgian enterprises. The annulment action is currently pending and challenges the exclusion of the government, its servants or agents from the applicability of administrative fines for breaches of the GDPR (see Q17(a)).

———

Q23/ Enforcement

Has the local DPA issued any material fines or taken any material enforcement action to date for breaches of the GDPR?

On 28 May 2019, the DPA issued its first administrative fine since the GDPR came into force. The case concerned a mayor who used data (namely, email addresses) obtained in the performance of his function to send an election message the day before the local elections. The DPA decided that a mayor has an exemplary role in terms of compliance with the GDPR and sentenced him to a fine of €2,000.

On 17 September 2019, the DPA issued its second administrative fine, in the amount of €10,000. That case related to a breach of the GDPR by a store that only allowed individuals to receive loyalty cards if they disclosed certain data on their ID cards.

———

Q24/ Regulatory Guidance

Has the DPA issued any significant guidance on the application of the GDPR or national implementation law?

At present, the DPA has only issued guidance on the application of the GDPR. This guidance is relatively general:

  • an overview of the background of the GDPR as well as principles and obligations of professionals subject to the GDPR (see here (in Dutch) / see here (in French); and; and
  • a (general) overview of the rights of citizens under the GDPR (see here (in Dutch) / see here (in French).

[View source.]

Written by:

White & Case LLP
Contact
more
less

White & Case LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.