GDPR Guide to National Implementation: Denmark - A practical guide to national GDPR compliance requirements across the EEA

White & Case LLP
Contact

White & Case LLP[co-authors: Michael Hopp and Jesper Husmer Vang, Plesner]

Denmark

In this chapter:

Q1/ Applicable legislation

Q2/ Personal data of deceased persons

Q3/ Legal bases for processing

Q4/ Consent of children

Q5/ Processing of sensitive personal data

Q6/ Data relating to criminal offences or convictions

Q7/ Exemptions

Q8/ Restrictions on data subjects’ rights

Q9/ Joint controllership

Q10/ Processor

Q11/ Data protection Impact Assessments

Q12/ Prior authorisation and public interest

Q13/ DPOs

Q14/ International data transfers

Q15/ DPAs

Q16/ Claims by not-for-profit bodies

Q17/ Administrative fines, penalties and sanctions

Q18/ Freedom of expression and information

Q19/ National identification numbers

Q20/ Processing in the context of employment

Q21/ Other material derogations

Q22/ Current legal challenges

Q23/ Enforcement

Q24/ Regulatory Guidance

——

Q1/ Applicable legislation

(a) Have the requirements of the GDPR been addressed by introducing a new law, or by updating existing legislation?

New legislation has been passed, and old legislation has been amended.

———

(b) Relevant legislation includes:

  • Databeskyttelsesloven (the “Data Protection Act”)
    • Date in force: 25 May 2018
    • Link: see here
  • Videosurveillance Monitoring Act (the “CCTV Act”)
    • Date in force: 25 May 2018
    • Link: see here

———

(c) What is the status of national pre-GDPR data protection law?

The main pre-GDPR legislation has been repealed in full, and other relevant pre-GDPR legislation has been revised.

———

Q2/ Personal data of deceased persons

Does national law make specific rules regarding the processing of personal data of deceased persons?

The Data Protection Act and the GDPR apply to processing of personal data of deceased persons for ten years after their death.

———

Q3/ Legal bases for processing

(a) Does national law make specific rules regarding the processing of personal data in compliance with a legal obligation?

There are no specific rules governing this issue.

———

(b) Does national law make specific rules regarding the processing of personal data for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest?

There are no specific rules governing this issue.

———

(c) Does national law make specific rules regarding the processing of personal data in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller?

There are no specific rules governing this issue.

———

(d) Does national law contain criteria in addition to those listed in the GDPR, to determine whether processing for a new purpose is compatible with the purpose for which the personal data were initially collected?

Public authorities may process personal data for another purpose than that for which the personal data were originally collected, irrespective of the compatibility of the purposes, in accordance with an executive order issued by the relevant ministers.

The above does not apply in the following cases:

  • processing sensitive personal data or data relating to criminal convictions and offences (i.e., personal data processed under Arts. 9-10 GDPR) for the purpose of carrying out statistical or scientific studies of significant importance to society;
  • processing health data and genetic data (covered under Art. 9(1) GDPR) for the purposes of preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, the provision of care or treatment, or the management of medical and health care services, and where these data are processed by a health professional subject to the obligation of professional secrecy; or
  • processing data under the Danish healthcare legislation.

———

Q4/ Consent of children

At what age can a child give their consent to processing in relation to ISS?

13 years of age.

———

Q5/ Processing of sensitive personal data

(a) Are there any sensitive personal data which cannot be processed on the basis of a data subject’s consent?

When personal data (including sensitive personal data and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences) have been processed for the purpose of carrying out statistical or scientific studies of significant importance to society, then the personal data may not subsequently be processed for other than scientific or statistical purposes—even with the consent of the data subject.

———

b) Does national law contain any specific requirements regarding the processing of sensitive personal data in respect of the following:

(i) Employment, social security and/or social protection law

Sensitive personal data may be processed if the processing is necessary for the purposes of meeting and respecting the controller’s or the data subject’s labour law obligations and specific rights.

(ii) Substantial public interest

Sensitive personal data may be processed if it is necessary for the sake of substantial public interest. Prior authorisation from the DPA is required if the processing is not made by, or on behalf of, a public authority. The authorisation may set out more detailed terms for the processing. Specific sectoral laws may contain further requirements.

(iii) Preventative or occupational medicine; employee working capacity, medical diagnosis, provision of health or social care, or management of health or social care systems or services

Sensitive personal data can be processed if the processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, the provision of care or treatment, or the management of medical and health care services, provided that the processing is carried out by or for a health professional subject to obligations of professional secrecy.

(iv) Public interest in the area of public health

There are no specific rules on processing this category of data.

(v) Archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes

Sensitive personal data and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences may be processed for the purpose of carrying out statistical or scientific studies of significant importance to society, provided that the personal data is necessary for this purpose.
See also Q5(a).

Personal data processed for these purposes may not subsequently be processed for purposes other than scientific or statistical purposes—even with the consent of the data subject. This also applies to ordinary personal data processed for these purposes.

Personal data to which the aforementioned rules apply may generally be disclosed to a third party processing the personal data for the same purposes. However, such data may only be disclosed to a third party with prior authorisation from the DPA, when such disclosure:

  • is made for the purpose of processing outside the territorial scope of the GDPR (see Art. 3 GDPR);
  • relates to biological material; or
  • is made for the purpose of publication in a recognised scientific journal or a similar publication.

Further, the DPA may lay down general conditions for the disclosure of data, including issuing more detailed conditions where authorisation from the DPA is required.

The Minister of Health may, following consultation with the Minister of Justice, issue an executive order to the effect that sensitive personal data and data relating to criminal convictions and offences processed for the purpose of carrying out health-related statistical and scientific studies may subsequently be processed for purposes other than scientific or statistical purposes, where such processing is necessary for safeguarding the interests of the data subject.

Personal data covered by the Data Protection Act may be transferred to an archive in accordance with relevant legislation on archives (including the Act on Archives) (see here).

———

(c) Has national law introduced any further conditions and/ or limitations with regard to the processing of genetic data, biometric data, or health data?

The Act on Research Ethics Review of Health Research Projects contains conditions and limitations on processing genetic data, biometric data and health data (see here, and see here (in Danish)).

———

Q6/ Data relating to criminal offences or convictions

Under what conditions does national law permit the processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions?

Public authorities: Personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences may be processed on behalf of a public authority, when such processing is necessary for the performance of the tasks of the authority. Such data may not be disclosed to any third party, unless one of the following conditions applies:

  • the data subject has given explicit consent to such disclosure;
  • disclosure takes place for the purpose of safeguarding private or public interests which clearly override the interests of secrecy, including the interests of the person to whom the data relate;
  • disclosure is necessary for the performance of the activities of an authority, or required for a decision to be made by that authority; or
  • disclosure is necessary for the performance of tasks for a public authority by a person or an enterprise.

Private entities: Private individuals or entities may process data about criminal offences in the following cases:

  • the data subject has given explicit consent; or
  • the processing is necessary for the purpose of safeguarding a legitimate interest and this interest clearly overrides the interests of the data subject.

———

Q7/ Exemptions

(a) Does national law specify exemptions to a data subject’s right to erasure?

There are no specific exemptions to the right to erasure.

———

(b) Does national law specify exemptions to a data subject’s right to be provided information under Art. 14 GDPR where the personal data has not been obtained from the data subject?

The right to be provided information does not apply in the following cases:

  • if the processing of personal data is carried out by the courts;
  • if the data subject’s interest in the information is found to be overridden by essential considerations of private interests, including considerations relating to the data subject; or
  • if the data subject’s interest in obtaining this information is found to be overridden by essential considerations of public interests, including, in particular:
    • national security;
    • national defence;
    • public security;
    • prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences, or the enforcement of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security;
    • other important objectives related to the protection of the general public interest of the EU or of a Member State, in particular, important economic or financial interests of the EU or a Member State, including monetary, budgetary and taxation matters, public health and social security;
    • protection of judicial independence and judicial proceedings;
    • prevention, investigation, detection and prosecution of breaches of ethics for regulated professions;
    • monitoring, inspection or regulatory functions including functions of a temporary nature related to the exercise of public authority in the cases referred to above;
    • protection of the rights and freedoms of the data subject or of others; and
    • enforcement of civil law claims.

The right to be provided information under Art. 14(4) GDPR specifically does not apply when public authorities process personal data for other purposes than the one for which the personal data was initially collected, and the further processing is based on the rules laid down in data protection legislation.

———

(c) Does national law specify exemptions to a data subject’s right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling?

There are no specific exemptions to the right to not be subject to automated individual decision-making.

———

Q8/ Restrictions on data subjects’ rights

Aside from the exemptions noted in Q7, does national law contain any other restrictions on the rights of data subjects under Chapter III GDPR?

Arts. 13(1)-(3), 15 & 34 GDPR do not apply in the following cases:

  • if the data subject’s interest in the data is overridden by decisive considerations of private interests, including the interest of the data subject; or
  • if the data subject’s interest in obtaining this information is found to be overridden by essential considerations of public interests, including, in particular:
    • national security;
    • national defence;
    • public security;
    • prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the enforcement of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security;
    • other important objectives related to the protection of the general public interest of the EU or of a Member State, in particular, important economic or financial interests of the EU or a Member State, including monetary, budgetary and taxation matters, public health and social security;
    • protection of judicial independence and judicial proceedings;
    • prevention, investigation, detection and prosecution of breaches of ethics for regulated professions;
    • monitoring, inspection or regulatory functions including functions of a temporary nature related to the exercise of public authority in the cases referred to;
    • protection of the rights and freedoms of the data subject or of others; and
    • enforcement of civil law claims.

Art. 15(1) GDPR will not apply to the processing of personal data for administrative procedures carried out by public authorities where certain provisions of the Danish Public Administration Act apply.

Arts. 13 & 15 GDPR do not apply to the processing of personal data carried out by the courts.

Arts. 15-16, 18 & 21 GDPR do not apply if the personal data is only processed for scientific or statistical purposes.

Art. 34 GDPR does not apply where the supply of such information to data subjects may specifically be assumed to impede the investigation of criminal offences. The decision to apply this exemption may only be made by the police.

———

Q9/ Joint controllership

Does national law provide rules or guidance on the apportionment of responsibility between joint controllers?

There are no additional rules on apportionment of liability between joint controllers.

———

Q10/ Processor

In addition to the contract between controller and processor, are there any pieces of legislation which govern processing by a processor?

There are no additional pieces of legislation.

———

Q11/ Impact Assessments

Are there any circumstances in which national law requires an Impact Assessment to be carried out, where the GDPR would not otherwise require such an assessment?

The DPA has issued a list of situations where an Impact Assessment is required (see here).

———

Q12/ Prior authorisation and public interest

Are there any circumstances in which national law requires controllers to consult with, or obtain prior authorisation from, the DPA in relation to processing for the performance of a task carried out by the controller in the public interest (including processing in relation to social protection and public health)?

Processing of sensitive personal data for the purpose of substantial public interest must be approved by the DPA if the processing is not made on behalf of public authorities.

Further, controllers in the private sector must obtain prior authorisation from the DPA where the processing is carried out for the following purposes:

  • to warn others against having business relations or accepting employment with a data subject;
  • to disclose commercial data for the assessment of financial standing and creditworthiness; or
  • to operate legal information systems.

———

Q13/ DPOs

(a) Does national law require controllers to appoint a DPO in circumstances other than those in Art. 37(1) GDPR?

DPOs are only mandatory in the circumstances set out in Art. 37(1) GDPR.

———

(b) Does national law impose secrecy and confidentiality obligations on DPOs and if so, in what circumstances do they apply?

DPOs working in or for public authorities are subject to professional secrecy obligations set out in the Public Administration Act Criminal Code.

DPOs designated under Art. 37(1)(b)-(c) GDPR may not disclose or exploit data from which they have obtained insight in connection with the exercise of their duties as DPO without justification.

———

Q14/ International data transfers

(a) Does national law make specific rules about transfers of personal data from public registers?

Data transfers from public registers are not subject to specific rules.

———

(b) Does national law restrict the transfer of specific categories of personal data to third countries?

In the absence of an adequacy decision and if the case is exceptional, the DPA may prohibit, restrict or suspend the transfer of sensitive personal data to a third country or international organisation.

———

Q15/ DPAs

(a) Details of the DPA(s).

  • Name of DPA: Datatilsynet

———

(b) If more than one national DPA has been established, what is the rationale behind multiple DPAs?

Not applicable as there is only one DPA.

———

(c) How does national law ensure consistent application of the GDPR by the various DPAs in accordance with Art. 63 GDPR?

Not applicable.

———

(d) Does national law grant the relevant DPA additional powers beyond those set out in Art. 58 GDPR?

The law in Denmark does not grant the DPA any additional powers.

———

(e) What national appeals process exists to enable parties to challenge the decisions of the DPA?

The parties can bring the decisions of the DPA before the courts in accordance with the general rules for challenging decisions made by public authorities.

———

(f) Have specific national rules been adopted regarding the DPA’s power to obtain information from controllers or processors that are subject to obligations of professional secrecy (or equivalent)?

There are no specific rules on this issue.

———

Q16/ Claims by not-for-profit bodies

Does national law specify any not-for-profit bodies that are entitled to bring claims on behalf of individuals without the specific mandate of those individuals?

There are no not-for-profit bodies that are specifically mandated to bring such claims.

———

Q17/ Administrative fines, penalties and sanctions

(a) Does national law lay down rules on whether and to what extent administrative fines may be imposed on public authorities for breaches of the GDPR?

Public authorities can be fined for infringement of the GDPR. Public authorities can be fined 2% of the operating budget up to a maximum of DKK 8 million (approx. €1.07 million) for infringements under Art. 83(4) GDPR, and 4% of the operating budget up to a maximum of DKK 16 million (approx. €2.1 million) for infringements under Art. 83(5) GDPR.

However, administrative fines can only be issued in very simple cases where there is clear case law regarding the level of the fine for the relevant type of infringement. Where the DPA considers that an infringement will not result in a penalty higher than a fine, and the infringing party admits to the violation and agrees to comply with the fine issued in a fixed penalty notice by the DPA, the DPA may decide to settle the case without legal proceedings. Such a decision will be published in a fixed penalty notice.

———

(b) Does national law impose penalties/sanctions in addition to those set out in the GDPR, for breaches of the GDPR not subject to administrative fines (e.g., criminal penalties)?

The punishment for violation of the GDPR and of a number of provisions of the Data Protection Act is a fine or imprisonment of up to six months (unless a more severe penalty from other legislation applies).

———

Q18/ Freedom of expression and information

(a) What (if anything) does national law do to balance the provisions of the GDPR against the right to freedom of expression and information?

The Data Protection Act and the GDPR do not apply if the application would constitute an infringement of Art. 10 ECHR or Art. 11 CFR.

Further, the Data Protection Act and the GDPR do not apply to the processing of data covered by the Data Protection Act on information databases operated by the mass media.

The Data Protection Act and Chapters II-VII & IX GDPR (other than Arts. 28 & 32 GDPR) do not apply to the following personal data:

  • personal data stored in information databases that exclusively include already published periodicals, or sound and image programmes covered by certain provisions of the Media Liability Act, provided the data are stored in the information database in the original versions published;
  • personal data stored in information databases that exclusively include already published texts, images and sound programmes covered by certain sections of the Media Liability Act, provided the data are stored in the information database in the original versions published;
  • personal data stored in manual files of cuttings from published, printed articles exclusively processed for journalistic purposes; or
  • personal data that is otherwise exclusively for journalistic purposes, or for the sole purpose of artistic or literary expression.

———

(b) What derogations have been introduced by national law concerning the processing of personal data for the purpose of academic, artistic or literary expression?

The provisions of the Data Protection Act and Chapters II-VII & IX GDPR (other than Arts. 28 & 32 GDPR) do not apply to the processing of data that takes place for the sole purpose of artistic or literary expression.

———

Q19/ National identification numbers

Does national law stipulate specific conditions for the processing of a national identification number, and if so, what are the conditions?

Public authorities may process personal identification numbers for the purpose of unique identification or as journal number.

Private individuals and entities may process data concerning identification numbers where:

  • the law requires such data to be processed;
  • the data subject has given consent;
  • the processing is carried out solely for scientific or statistical purposes, or if it is a matter of disclosing an identification number where such disclosure is a natural element of the ordinary operation of enterprises of the type in question, and the disclosure is of decisive importance for identification of the data subject, or is demanded by a public authority; or
  • the conditions for processing sensitive data in the Data Protection Act are satisfied.

Personal identification numbers may not be published, unless consent for such disclosure is obtained from the data subject.

———

Q20/ Processing in the context of employment

(a) For what purposes can employees’ personal data in the employment context be processed under national law?

Personal data may be processed in an employment context where the processing is necessary for the purpose of observing and respecting the employment law obligations and rights of the controller or of the data subject as laid down by other law or collective agreements.

Such processing of personal data may also take place where the processing is necessary to enable the controller or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest that arises from another law or collective agreement, provided that this does not override the interests, fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Processing of personal data in an employment context may also take place with the consent of the data subject.

———

(b) Does national law provide safeguards for employees’ dignity, legitimate interests, and fundamental rights?

There are no specific safeguards of this nature.

———

Q21/ Other material derogations

Are there any other material derogations from, or additions to, the GDPR under national law?

Organisations’ data and credit information agencies: The provisions of Data Protection Act and the GDPR apply to the processing of data concerning organisations, if this processing is carried out by or on behalf of credit information agencies. The legislation also applies when the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of warning others against having business relations or accepting employment with a data subject. The Data Protection Act also contains provisions regarding the disclosure by public authorities of organisations’ credit information to credit information agencies.

CCTV: The provisions of the Data Protection Act and the GDPR apply to any processing of personal data in connection with CCTV.

The competent ministers may lay down rules requiring that personal data which are processed in specified IT systems and kept for public administrative authorities must be stored, in full or in part, exclusively in Denmark.

Marketing: An organisation may not disclose data concerning a consumer to another organisation for the purpose of direct marketing or use such data on behalf of another organisations for this purpose unless the consumer has given explicit consent. Consent must be obtained in accordance with Danish spam rules. However, the personal data may be disclosed without consent where the data comprises general data on customers which forms the basis for classification into customer categories, and where the controller can rely on legitimate interests. This exemption does not apply to sensitive personal data or data relating to criminal convictions or offenses.

Before an organisation discloses data concerning a consumer to another organisation for the purpose of direct marketing, or uses the data on behalf of another organisation for this purpose, it must check a specified register and ascertain that the consumer has not indicated that they do not want to be contacted for the purpose of marketing activities. Controllers who sell lists of groups of persons for direct marketing purposes or who print addresses or distribute messages to such groups on behalf of a third party may only process the following personal data:

  • name, address, position, occupation, e-mail address, telephone and fax number;
  • data contained in trade registers, which, according to law or provisions laid down by law, are intended for public information; and
  • other data only if the data subject has given explicit consent in accordance with Danish spam rules.

This provision does not apply to sensitive personal data.

———

Q22/ Current legal challenges

Are there any current legal challenges (e.g., court cases or regulatory appeals) regarding the validity or operation of the national GDPR implementation law (e.g., claims that the law incorrectly applies the GDPR; claims that the law is incompatible with constitutional principles; etc.)?

There are no current legal challenges ongoing.

———

Q23/ Enforcement

Has the local DPA issued any material fines or taken any material enforcement action to date for breaches of the GDPR?

In March 2019, the DPA reported to the police a matter concerning an infringement of the basic principles of minimisation and storage limitation.

———

Q24/ Regulatory Guidance

Has the DPA issued any significant guidance on the application of the GDPR or national implementation law?

The DPA has issued the following guidance on the application of the GDPR and/or GDPR implementation law (in Danish):

  • Supervision of data processors and sub-processors (see here);
  • Security of processing and data protection by design and by default (see here);
  • Handling breaches of the security of personal data (see here);
  • Data Protection Impact assessments (see here); and
  • Transfer to third countries (see here).

———

[View source.]

Written by:

White & Case LLP
Contact
more
less

White & Case LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.