Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - July 2017

by Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Contact

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

In this month's edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we examine new privacy laws in Germany, an FTC settlement with an alleged consumer loan company over unfair and deceptive practices, the dismissal of a data breach case in Northern Illinois and a recent report that highlights cyber insurance as a key component of an organization's security strategy.

Germany’s New Federal Data Protection Act Triggers Uncertainty Over Uniform Privacy Law Throughout the EU

Loan Facilitator Pays FTC $104 Million Over Unfair and Deceptive Practices

District Court Dismisses Data Breach Lawsuit Against Toymaker VTech

Recent Report Highlights Cyber Insurance as Key Component of Cyber-Readiness Strategy

Germany’s New Federal Data Protection Act Triggers Uncertainty Over Uniform Privacy Law Throughout the EU

Germany has become the first member state to implement the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or Regulation) in its local laws; however, “opening clauses” in the Regulation create an unclear future for the harmonization of privacy law in the EU.

In an effort to conform existing German privacy law with the GDPR, the German Parliament has passed a new version of the country’s Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgestz or BDSG), making Germany the first EU member state to adopt national legislation in response to the GDPR.

Implementing GDPR

Unlike the EU’s predecessor privacy law, Directive 95/46/EC, which required member states to pass enabling laws to implement its requirements, the GDPR is a regulation that is directly applicable to all EU member states. As a result, members do not need to pass laws to enact the GDPR. Instead, they must simply enact laws that annul their current data protection laws in order to comply with the Regulation.

Opening Clauses

In addition to being the first member state to revise its local privacy laws, Germany also is the first member state to introduce additional provisions that supplement the GDPR (to the extent related to personal data of German citizens). As drafted, the GDPR includes a number of “opening clauses” that permit member states to discretionarily customize certain provisions. Some critics consider the use of opening clauses a threat to the promise of the GDPR: namely, increased harmonization in EU privacy law. Moreover, a number of opening clauses reside in provisions that deal with complicated areas of data protection law, including the collection of employee data. For example, Article 88(1) of the Regulation provides that:

“Member States may, by law or by collective agreements, provide for more specific rules to ensure the protection and freedoms in respect of the processing of employees’ persona data in the employment context …”

In effect, the GDPR’s opening clauses, such as those governing employee data in Article 88(1), permit member states to individually assert more restrictive obligations than the GDPR requires.

Germany’s decision to take advantage of the opportunity offered by the opening clauses is the first example of how a member state may approach strengthening and further specifying the provisions of the GDPR. Summarized below are a few illustrations of how Germany has legislated beyond the GDPR:1

  • Processing personal data of employees: Under Article 88(1), Germany largely has retained its existing rules under the previous BDSG, permitting the processing of employee personal data for: (1) carrying out an employment relationship or (2) complying with obligations under law. Furthermore, consent for collecting an employee’s data must be in writing, unless another form is justified due to the circumstances.
  • Processing sensitive data: Under the GDPR, member states may specify rules for processing sensitive data. Pursuant to the revised BDSG, Germany has created a legal basis for processing sensitive data under the following circumstances: (1) for scientific, statistical or historical research purposes, where the processing is necessary and the interests of the data controller prevail over the interests of the data subject; or (2) where processing of sensitive data is necessary to exercise the rights arising out of the right to social security and social protection.
  • Fines: Pursuant to Article 84(1) of the GDPR, member states must establish penalties applicable to infringements of the GDPR, in particular for infringements which are not subject to administrative fines pursuant to Article 83. Using this opening clause, Germany has stipulated that those committing administrative offenses by mishandling personal information or failing to inform a consumer within prescribed time limits are subject to fines up to €50,000.

Timing

The latest version of the BDSG was published in the Federal Law Gazette on July 5, 2017, and will go into effect simultaneously with the GDPR on May 25, 2018.

Key Takeaway

In addition to planning for future compliance under the GDPR, companies operating in multiple EU member states should consider whether each member states’ laws are applicable to their operations. As additional countries take advantage of the opportunity to modify the GDPR’s requirements, local requirements in each member state may vary, and these companies should take care to be familiar and compliant with all that apply.

Loan Facilitator Pays FTC $104 Million Over Unfair and Deceptive Practices

A company that claimed to offer loan services to consumers has agreed to pay the Federal Trade Commission $104 million to settle claims that it engaged in unfair and deceptive practices in connection with its collection and use of loan application information.

On July 5, 2017, the FTC entered into a settlement agreement with Blue Global Media, LLC in relation to the company’s collection and use of loan application information from consumers.2 In connection with the settlement, Blue Global Media agreed to pay the FTC $104 million, as well as to reform its activities. The company and its CEO, Christopher Kay, have since filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, and its operations have been shut down.

Background

Blue Global Media operated 38 separate websites such as 100dayloans.com, 1hour-advance.com, cashmojo.com and clickloans.net to advertise to consumers that it would search a diverse network of over 100 lenders to provide applicants with favorable loans, ranging from payday loans to auto loans. Applicants provided sensitive data, including their names, Social Security numbers, birthdates, addresses, employment information, approximate credit scores, applicable bankruptcy information, military status, driver’s license identification numbers, incomes, and bank routing and account numbers.

According to the FTC’s complaint, rather than seek loans for the applicants, Blue Global Media sold the applicants’ information as “leads” to various outside parties, without verifying how those parties would use or secure the information.3 The first buyer to accept the lead would receive exclusive rights to the information in that loan application. According to the FTC, only 2 percent of loan applications were actually sold to lenders, and the remaining 98 percent were sold or distributed to non-lenders, many that were not legally authorized to offer loans. Further, rather than seeking loans from a network of 100-plus lenders, the FTC found that only 17 lenders, on average, considered any particular application. In the end, each “lead” netted Blue Global Media about $200.

The FTC also alleged in its complaint that, even after consumers complained about misuse of their information, the company took no action to rectify the matter.

FTC Authority

The FTC has broad authority to prohibit “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” under Section 5 of the FTC Act.4 As the FTC explains, its standards, deceptive acts or practices “contain[] a misrepresentation or omission that is likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances to their detriment … deceptive claims are actionable only if they are material to consumer’s decisions to buy or use the product [and] the Commission need not prove actual injury to consumers.”5 Unfair acts or practices occur when “an advertisement or trade practice causes or is likely to cause substantial consumer injury that is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and which is not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or competition.”6 With respect to unfairness (but not deception) claims, the FTC also must show substantial injury, which includes financial harm. Earlier this year, the acting FTC chairwoman, Maureen K. Ohlhausen, stated that “substantial injury” should also encompass health and safety risks.

Complaint Against Blue Global Media

In its complaint, the FTC alleged that Blue Global Media engaged in both deceptive and unfair business practices in violation of the FTC Act.

Deception

The FTC alleged that Blue Global Media made a number of false and misleading representations to consumers in its advertising materials and on its websites, including by claiming that it would:

  • match consumer loan applications to the lowest interest rate;
  • search loan offerings of 100 or more lenders;
  • secure consumer data and share it only with lending partners; and
  • approve most consumers’ loan applications.

According to the FTC, Blue Global Media failed to follow through on any of these assurances.

The FTC’s complaint noted that Blue Global Media did make disclaimers regarding its practices that contradicted some of its false promises, but noted that these were “buried in lengthy online terms” and were not as prominent as the deceptive statements made in its advertising. These inconspicuous disclaimers were not enough, in the FTC’s view, to overcome the deception in the advertising.

Unfairness

The FTC alleged that Blue Global Media’s practice of selling and sharing sensitive consumer data without consumer consent and without regard for who was receiving the data constituted an unfair business practice.

In its complaint and proposed settlement order, the commission did not explain clearly the injury suffered by the consumers — an essential element of an unfairness claim. It did note in its filings the risk of identity theft and fraud due to the information sharing (without citing any examples of these harms), and it noted that some consumers received demands for payment of debts they did not owe from people who had purchased the information from Blue Global Media but, again, did not cite examples of consumers actually being defrauded.

Key Takeaway

The Blue Global Media case illustrates a number of themes in the FTC’s ongoing efforts related to data practices. First, companies will be held responsible for complying with promises made to consumers, including those made in advertising and promotional materials. Second, companies should be careful to keep the promises they make to consumers regarding their data practices, in terms of how information is used, who will have access to it and how it is secured. Third, disclaimers — especially those hidden deep in long legal terms — may not be enough to overcome deceptive statements in other forms. Finally, the FTC takes a broad view of the types of injury that consumers must suffer for the commission to bring an unfairness claim — one that is broader than that taken by many courts.

Penalties for noncompliance with Section 5 of the FTC Act can lead to an FTC investigation, costly litigation, hefty fines and damage to reputation. Companies must be mindful of the lessons to be learned from the FTC’s cases to date.

District Court Dismisses Data Breach Lawsuit Against Toymaker VTech

An Illinois court dismissed a data breach lawsuit brought against VTech Electronics, a maker of digital learning toys for children, finding that the plaintiffs lacked standing to sue for identity theft and failed to adequately plead breach of contract and other related claims.

In In Re: VTech Data Breach Litigation,7 the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois dismissed a lawsuit brought by adults and children affected by a November 2015 data breach of VTech. The court first determined that the plaintiffs had Article III standing to pursue their contract-based claims that the toys were worth less than the purchase price because of the inadequate security, but did not have standing to claim future harm and mitigation expenses as a result of the breach. The court nevertheless dismissed the contract-based claims, which were based on security promises in the Privacy Policy for related online services, ruling that the plaintiffs’ payment for the toys did not constitute payment for the separate and complimentary online services that collected and ultimately exposed their personal data.

Background and Claims

Defendant VTech sold electronic educational toys that provided access to an online library of educational games, software and other content. Some of the toys included a communication platform where parents and children could exchange messages. To use the online features of the toys, customers had to submit personally identifiable information, which was stored on VTech’s servers. Plaintiffs alleged that VTech’s privacy policy promised that the customer data would be encrypted and stored offline, but that VTech failed to follow through on those promises.

The lawsuit arose from a breach in November 2015, when a hacker accessed VTech’s servers and downloaded the personally identifiable information of 4.8 million adults and 6.3 million children, including names, e-mail and mailing addresses, IP addresses, download and purchase histories, passwords and answers to security questions. The data also included childrens’ names, genders, birthdates, photos, and the communications between children and parents from VTech’s online systems. To investigate the breach and update its data security protocols, VTech suspended all online access for almost two months following the incident. VTech later restored some, but not all, of the online services.

The plaintiffs brought claims for breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, and violation of the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. In particular, the plaintiffs claimed they faced increased exposure to identity theft and worried about their children’s safety. They also claimed they would have paid less for the products or not purchased them if they had known of VTech’s inadequate security.

The Court’s Decision

On July 5, 2017, Judge Manish S. Shah granted VTech’s motion to dismiss without prejudice. As an initial matter, the court rejected on standing grounds the plaintiffs’ contentions about future identity theft, holding that the plaintiffs “fail[ed] to make the connection between the data breach they allege[ed] and the identity theft they fear[ed].” In doing so, the court distinguished two leading Seventh Circuit cases in which data breach plaintiffs were found to have standing: Lewert v. P.F. Chang’s China Bistro8 and Remijas v. Neiman Marcus Grp., LLC.9 The court emphasized that, unlike in Lewert and Remijas, the plaintiffs did not allege the exposure of their credit or debit card information or fraudulent transactions resulting from the data breach. The court did, however, find that the plaintiffs had standing to allege overpayment for VTech’s products. Citing a recent Eighth Circuit case,10 the court held that an economic injury sufficient to confer standing “can result from being given a different, less valuable product than the one that was promised and paid for.”

Despite finding standing, the court nevertheless rejected each of the plaintiffs’ claims for relief. Even though VTech allegedly failed to abide by the promises in its Privacy Policy regarding cybersecurity, the court found that there was no breach (actual or implied) because the plaintiffs’ purchases of the toys did not include simultaneous purchases of the online services: “[T]here is a difference between selling a product that combines both a physical toy and a service, and selling a physical toy whose features may be supplemented by a separate service that VTech provided for free.” Because the online services were not part of the original purchase, they did not bear on the plaintiffs’ claimed harm of overpayment. The court also emphasized that the plaintiffs had agreed to a provision in the terms of the online services in which VTech reserved the right to suspend or terminate the online services. Finally, the court found that the children plaintiffs were not third-party beneficiaries to the contract between VTech and the adult purchasers.

Key Takeaway

This decision marks a potential limit to significant rulings from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit on Article III standing in data breach cases. Those prior rulings had found standing in cases involving the theft of payment card data, reasoning that the presumed purpose of the theft was to make fraudulent charges or engage in identity theft. According to the court, that rationale did not extend to VTech because the breach did not expose payment card information, even though other sensitive information was exposed. This ruling also serves as a reminder that companies should ensure that they abide by promises made to customers about cybersecurity and data privacy. Although VTech escaped liability in this instance, the court’s decision rested on a narrow distinction that most companies will not be able to rely on to secure the dismissal of a lawsuit.

Recent Report Highlights Cyber Insurance as Key Component of Cyber-Readiness Strategy

A recent report on the results of a multi-industry cybersecurity survey shows that respondents expect cyberattacks to continue to rise and highlights the importance of cyber insurance in a company’s overall cyber-readiness strategy.

The steady rise in cybercrime has prompted businesses across the globe to adopt cybersecurity protocols to protect against and mitigate the damaging effects of cyber incidents. A recent report commissioned by analytics firm FICO and written by Ovum Consulting (Report)11 examines what businesses are doing to improve their cybersecurity positions based on the results of a multi-industry survey of IT directors, senior managers and a mix of security managers at businesses across North America and Northern Europe. It also identifies areas in which improvements are needed to enhance cyber readiness. The Report concludes, among other things, that cyber insurance coverage should be “a key part of an enterprise security strategy” and, to this end, proposes solutions to increase cyber insurance take-up and ultimately improve the cybersecurity positions of businesses worldwide.

Report Findings

When questioned about their organizations’ cyber threat experience over the last 12 months, nearly all survey respondents (99 percent) said that cyberattacks either have increased or remained the same, the Report indicates. Prior cyberthreat experience drove respondents’ expectations for future cyberthreat levels: According to the Report, 99 percent of respondents said that they expected the level of cyberthreats against their organizations either to increase (62 percent) or remain steady (37 percent) over the coming year. The telecommunications and financial services industries had the highest percentages of respondents say that they expected to see an increase in cyberattacks against their organizations (81 percent and 76 percent, respectively).

Against this backdrop, the vast majority of respondents said that their organizations plan to manage cybersecurity threats either by maintaining the same level of cybersecurity spending as the previous year (52 percent) or increasing such spending (48 percent), Ovum reports. Respondents in the financial services industry reported the highest level of increase in investment (56 percent), while respondents in the health care industry reported the lowest (37 percent). In terms of cybersecurity spending, the Report states that 70 percent of respondents are making use of security monitoring, scoring and reporting products. According to the Report, other reported cyber-readiness strategies included data breach response plans (utilized by 51 percent of respondents’ organizations) and board level cybersecurity oversight (utilized by 59 percent of respondents’ organizations).

Cyber Insurance

The Report suggests that cybersecurity spending also should extend to cyber insurance, which, in Ovum’s opinion, “has a vitally important role to play” in improving businesses’ cybersecurity positions because it “provides enterprises with a means of transferring financial and business risk away from the organization.” According to the Report, cyber insurance take-up is on the rise, with 60 percent of respondents reporting that their organizations had some form of cyberrisk insurance and 23 percent of respondents reporting that their organizations plan to introduce cyber insurance in the next year. The Report cautioned, however, that there are still significant strides to be made with respect to cyber insurance, citing that 17 percent of respondents’ organizations had no plans to purchase cyber insurance and only 20 percent of respondents whose organizations do have cyber insurance considered the coverage to be “comprehensive.”

The Report posits that businesses may be reluctant to incorporate comprehensive cyber insurance into their cybersecurity strategies due to pricing and the lack of clarity with respect to premium calculations. Indeed, when asked for their views on cyber insurance pricing, only 25 percent of respondents said their organizations’ cyber insurance premiums were based on business assessments that accurately reflected their organizations’ risk profile. About 30 percent of respondents said that the premium calculations for their organizations’ cyber insurance either were unclear or were based on business assessments that did not accurately reflect their organizations’ risk profile.

In order to increase the number of businesses with cyber insurance and thereby improve cyber readiness, the Report concludes that greater clarity is needed from the cyber insurance industry with respect to pricing structures. According to the survey results, only 23 percent of respondents said that the insurance industry is “clear and transparent” about pricing. The remainder of respondents said that the insurance industry could help businesses better understand pricing in the following ways: Provide clear guidelines to show how premiums are determined (27 percent), introduce industry standards to benchmark cybersecurity risk (26 percent) and offer clearer explanations as to why premium adjustments occur (23 percent). The Report also suggests that business organizations can help improve the transparency and efficiency of the pricing process by using the cyberrisk assessment tools made available by many insurers, which “would help insurers target their pricing more accurately.”

Overview

While there is no one step that businesses can take to ensure cyber readiness, as the Report acknowledges, the inclusion of cyber insurance in a company’s overall cybersecurity strategy could, in certain cases, improve cyber readiness and help mitigate the negative impact of cyber incidents.

___________________

1 The Federal Republic of Germany has yet to release an official translation of the BDSG. This summary is based upon unofficial translations.

2 The proposed order implementing the settlement is available online.

3 The complaint is available online.

4 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).

5 Deception Policy Statement, appended to Cliffdale Associates, Inc., 103 F.T.C. 110, 174 (1984). Accessible here.

6 Unfairness Policy Statement, appended to Harvester Co., 104 F.T.C. 949, 1070 (1984). See 15 U.S.C. § 45(n). Accessible here.

7 No. 15-CV-10889, 2017 WL 2880102 (N.D. Ill. July 5, 2017). A copy of the opinion and order can be found here.

8 819 F.3d 963 (7th Cir. 2016).

9 794 F.3d 688 (7th Cir. 2015).

10 Carlsen v. GameStop, Inc., 833 F.3d 903 (8th Cir. 2016).

11 Andrew Kellett, “What the C-suite Needs to Know About Cyber-readiness” (2017).

Download pdf

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Contact
more
less

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.