Washington Supreme Court Grants Dairy Workers Overtime Pay As Fundamental Right, Raising Concerns For Agricultural Employers
[…] Supreme Court Decision, Explained

The dairy workers’ class action suit raised concerns about their working conditions, including challenging that they were unfairly denied overtime pay despite working nine to twelve hours a day, six days a week, in hazardous conditions. The majority agreed that this treatment different from non-agricultural workers was unjustifiable. 

Specifically, the court reasoned that the agricultural overtime exemption violated the state constitution’s privilege and immunities clause (article I, section 12). This provides: “no law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens . . . privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall no equally belong to all citizens.” The court concluded that it is a fundamental “right of all Washington workers in dangerous industries to receive workplace health and safety protections.”