Can a party “manufacture” appellate jurisdiction for an otherwise interlocutory appeal through the voluntary dismissal
[…] Effective October 1, 2020, House Bill 679 amended Rules 3 and Rule 5 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. Of significance, Rule 5 was amended to make electronic mail, and e-filing where available, permissible forms...more
North Carolina General Statute § 7A-30(2) allows for an appeal as of right to the Supreme Court of North Carolina from “any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case…in which there is a dissent.” Seems pretty...more
Another week, another published ruling on an en banc rehearing petition from the Fourth Circuit. Last week we saw Judge Niemeyer arguing in a published concurring opinion that en banc review should be denied so that the case...more