I Always Feel Like… My Boss is Watching Me!
[…] For those unfamiliar with the reference, “Section 7” refers to Section 157 of the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”).[5] Section 7 grants employees covered by the NLRA “the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection” and the right “to refrain from any or all such activities.”[6] The General Counsel’s memo addresses the Agency’s concerns that many employees’ Section 7 rights have been, or soon will be, violated by the introduction of new technologies in the workplace.