New York Mandatory Nurse Overtime Law Amendments Take Effect
[…] There is no period of time set forth in Section 167 to report the information required, and we continue to look for guidance from the state concerning this.  In the meantime, we recommend that healthcare employers evaluate their existing practices regarding nurse overtime and consult with employment counsel to help reduce risks of violations of this provision.

1 “Health care employers” include employers operating pursuant to Article 28 of the Public Health law, such as hospitals, nursing homes, diagnostic treatment centers, and state-operated facilities licensed under various state laws. NYLL § 167(1)(a).

2 The statute defines “regularly scheduled work hours” to include “pre-scheduled on-call time and the time spent for the purpose of communicating shift reports regarding patient status necessary to ensure patient safety,” and means “those hours a nurse has agreed to work and is normally scheduled to work pursuant to the budgeted hours allocated to the nurse’s position by the health care employer; and if no such allocation system exists, some other measure generally used by the health care employer to determine when an employee is minimally supposed to work, consistent with the collective bargaining agreement, if any.”  See NYLL § 167(1)(c).  Additional guidance is provided in the New York State Regulations.  See 12 NYCRR § 177.2(h).

3 “Overtime” is not defined in NYLL § 167.  However, 12 NYCRR 177.2(f) defines “overtime” as “work hours over and above the nurse’s regularly scheduled work hours.”