New York Mandatory Nurse Overtime Law Amendments Take Effect
[…] 1. A healthcare disaster unexpectedly affecting the county or contiguous county;
  2. A federal, state or county declaration of emergency;
  3. A patient care emergency, including unforeseeable staffing events endangering patient safety; and
  4. An ongoing surgery or procedure for which the nurse’s continue presence is needed to ensure patient safety.

Good Faith Efforts for Voluntary Coverage Required

The amendment to Section 167 applies the requirement for employers to “make a good faith effort to have overtime covered on a voluntary basis” to each of these exceptions.  Previously, this was required only in a patient care emergency.