New York State Makes 'Wage Theft' a Crime
[…] Fox Rothschild LLP

On Sept. 6, 2023, Gov. Kathy Hochul signed into law an amendment to the New York Penal Law that strengthens penalties for employers found to have committed “wage theft.” This amendment goes into effect immediately. The amendment follows a Feb. 16, 2023 announcement by Manhattan District Attorney Alvin J. Bragg that his office had partnered with the New York State Department of Labor and local law enforcement to create the Worker Protection Unit, which is expected to focus on pursuing criminal charges against employers engaged in “wage theft.” Under New York Penal Law Section 155.05, the crime of larceny occurs “when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” The new amendment adds “compensation for labor services” to the definition of “property” covered by the penal law.

The amendment also adds “wage theft” as a way in which an individual can commit the crime of larceny.