Requirements of California’s New Pay Transparency Law Ironically Opaque
[…] In response to an employee’s request for a pay scale, should an employer look to what the employee and all of their peers earn? Or just what the employer includes in their job postings for the position? If it’s just the pay scale from job posting, that could lead to awkward conversations with employees who learn that they or—more importantly, their coworkers—are paid outside of the scale the employer shares.

This confusion comes from the borrowed Labor Code Section 432.3 definition of pay scale from, which is the “salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position.” Plugging that definition into the new disclosure requirement for employees:

  • An employer, upon request, shall provide an employee the salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position in which the employee is currently employed.