News & Analysis as of
[…] Locke Lord LLP

Where Statutory Privacy Claims Stand After Spokeo: Shaky Ground or Clear Path for Standing?

Locke Lord LLP on

Following Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins,1 lower courts across the country were tasked with applying the Supreme Court’s “concrete” injury standard to a wide range of privacy and cyber claims. These claims range from the improper...more

BCLP

CCPA Security FAQs: Does a consumer have to establish injury to bring suit in federal court in California under the CCPA?

BCLP on

Yes. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if the consumer’s “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject...more

Carlton Fields

How Broad Is the Scope of the CCPA's Standing Provision Under Section 1798.150(a)(1)?

Carlton Fields on