In That Case: Securities and Exchange Commission v. Jarkesy
[…] On January 12, 2021, the federal District Court for the Central District of California dismissed a data breach law suit—including a claim filed under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)—against Marriott...more
Following Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins,1 lower courts across the country were tasked with applying the Supreme Court’s “concrete” injury standard to a wide range of privacy and cyber claims. These claims range from the improper...more
Yes. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if the consumer’s “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject...more
Once the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) takes effect on January 1, 2020, the California courts will be inundated with a litany of interpretive questions. One that will no doubt surface concerns the proper...more