News & Analysis as of
[…] Farrell Fritz, P.C.

Summer Shorts: An Unusual Application of LLC Law § 608 and Other Decisions of Interest

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Welcome to this 14th annual edition of Summer Shorts. This year’s edition features brief commentary on three recent decisions by New York courts in business divorce cases. The featured cases involve a suit pitting three...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

Did Chancery Court Just Crack Open the Door to Equitable Dissolution of LLCs?

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Delaware Chancery Court’s contractarian approach to all things LLC, embedded statutorily in Section 18-1101(b) of the Delaware LLC Act (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

Special Considerations for Law Firm Breakups

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Just a few weeks ago, I commented on a recent uptick in disputes centered on the breakup of professional services firms.