News & Analysis as of
[…] BCLP

Do all marketing lists discriminate against consumers that exercise a right to be deleted?

BCLP on

No.  The CCPA generally prohibits a business from “discriminat[ing]” against a consumer that chooses to exercise “any of the consumer’s rights” – including the right to be deleted. As a result, to the extent that a...more

BCLP

CCPA Privacy FAQs: Can a company be sued under the CCPA for failing to honor a deletion request?

BCLP on

No. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of...more

Holland & Knight LLP

California Attorney General Releases Draft Regulations on the California Consumer Privacy Act: New Requirements Have Potentially...

Holland & Knight LLP on