Clocking in with PilieroMazza: Latest Developments on DEI Executive Order and Action Items before April 21 Deadline
[…] The UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 focusses on the importance of diversity and succession planning. In this article we look at the current requirements, compliance and examine some of the issues companies should consider...more
As we previously discussed, on September 30, 2018, former California Governor Jerry Brown signed legislation intended to ensure that public companies headquartered in California have at least one female director. This...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
In August, I reported on the filing of a taxpayer challenge to California's Board Gender Quota Law. California's Secretary of State, Alex Padilla, was named as the defendant in his official capacity. The plaintiffs allege...more