The CCPA for the Land Title Industry: Practical Compliance With CCPA and New Privacy Laws
[…] With the enactment of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA”), retailers have been forced to cope with a shifting privacy landscape that impacts the data that...more
No. The CCPA generally prohibits a business from “discriminat[ing]” against a consumer that chooses to exercise “any of the consumer’s rights” – including the right to be deleted. As a result, to the extent that a...more
No. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of...more
The California Attorney General Xavier Becerra on Oct. 10, 2019, released the proposed text for the California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations (Regulations). The Regulations are intended to guide businesses on CCPA...more