News & Analysis as of
[…] Adler Pollock & Sheehan P.C.

Estate Planning Pitfall: You Haven’t Coordinated Beneficiary Designations With Your Will

Perhaps you drafted your will years ago and it references many of your existing assets, including retirement plan accounts and life insurance policies. But you also have paperwork on file with the applicable financial...more

Downey Brand LLP

Cohabitation Required for “Marital Presumption” to Bar Heirship

Downey Brand LLP on

Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the...more

Adler Pollock & Sheehan P.C.

A Spouse’s Inheritance Rights Vary State by State

If you’re preparing to get remarried, your estate plan likely isn’t top of mind.