News & Analysis as of
[…] Coupled with the volume of litigated IP disputes and the massive investment in patent litigation, companies...more

Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt PC

Latest Federal Court Cases - March 2022 #3

BASF Plant Sci., LP v. Commonw. Scientific and Indus. Research Org., Appeal Nos. 2020-1415, -1416, -1919, -1920 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 15, 2022) - Our Case of the Week, an appeal from the U.S. District Court for the Eastern...more

Jones Day

CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

Jones Day on

Section 311(b) limits inter partes review to “ground[s] that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (emphasis added). An...more

Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP

Northern District of California Dismisses Challenge to PTAB’s Fintiv Factors