News & Analysis as of
[…] News & Analysis as of

Prevailing Party Patent Infringement

Weintraub Tobin

Attorney Fees Denied Due to Lack of Support in Cannabis Litigation Record

Weintraub Tobin on

In 2018, United Cannabis Corporation (“UCANN”) sued Pure Hemp Collective (“Pure Hemp”) for infringement of U.S. Patent No. 9,730,911 (the “‘911 patent”), entitled “Cannabis Extracts and Methods of Preparing and Using the...more

Jones Day

Section 285 Did Not Allow For IPR Fees

Jones Day on

The Patent Act provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. In a recent denial of a motion for attorney fees pursuant to § 285, an Ohio...more

Weintraub Tobin

District Court Denies Defendant’s Motion For Attorney’s Fees Even After Granting Clear Summary Judgment On Noninfringement Grounds

Weintraub Tobin on