News & Analysis as of
[…] Bowditch & Dewey

Beyond Taxes: 10 Important Reasons Why Everyone Needs an Estate Plan

Bowditch & Dewey on

People often assume that if their estate isn’t taxable, they don’t need to have an estate plan. In 2023, a Massachusetts estate tax return must be filed if the value of the deceased person’s gross estate exceeds $1 million. A...more

Downey Brand LLP

Cohabitation Required for “Marital Presumption” to Bar Heirship

Downey Brand LLP on

Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the...more

Adler Pollock & Sheehan P.C.

A Spouse’s Inheritance Rights Vary State by State

If you’re preparing to get remarried, your estate plan likely isn’t top of mind.