DE Talk | Resiliency & Determination: The Military Spouse Employee Makeup
[…] The Latest on E-2 Visa with Citizenship-by-Investment
The answer to this question is: it depends. In general, all assets in either party’s name or in which either party has a beneficial interest at the time of the divorce are subject to division in the overall division of...more
People often assume that if their estate isn’t taxable, they don’t need to have an estate plan. In 2023, a Massachusetts estate tax return must be filed if the value of the deceased person’s gross estate exceeds $1 million. A...more
Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the...more
If you’re preparing to get remarried, your estate plan likely isn’t top of mind. However, depending on the state you live in, your spouse has property rights that apply regardless of the terms of your estate plan. These...more
So you’ve received an inheritance and you’re married.