News & Analysis as of
[…] Sullivan & Worcester

The Most Draconian Tax Rule in the World

Sullivan & Worcester on

In today's blog, we look at the most draconian tax rule in the world and examine whether the rule is valid. In addition, we examine a recent United States Tax Court case where the court upheld this draconian rule against a UK...more

Allen Matkins

Are Some Publicly Held California Corporations Exempt From The State's Female Board Quota Law?

Allen Matkins on

Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more

Allen Matkins

Did The Secretary Of State Break The Law By Amending The Corporate Disclosure Form?

Allen Matkins on

California's Administrative Procedure Act requires that a state agency follow a rigorous notice and comment process when adopting a regulation.