Life with GDPR - ICO Gets Serious About Subject Access Requests
[…] No. The CCPA contains four references to the obligation of a business to, in response to an access request, provide the “specific pieces of personal information” that it has collected about a California resident. Each of...more
The California Attorney General Xavier Becerra on Oct. 10, 2019, released the proposed text for the California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations (Regulations). The Regulations are intended to guide businesses on CCPA...more
No. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of...more
EU data protection law contains a powerful tool called a Subject Access Request ("SAR") which allows an individual to obtain copies of data about themselves, on demand, within a tight timeframe, and at low cost. Satisfying...more