Criminal Law Privacy

Read Criminal Law updates, alerts, news, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Drone on Drones: New Court Decision Reflects Shifting Views on Privacy in Public

Whenever drone policy is raised as a topic, privacy concerns follow close behind it as a discussion point. The idea of aerial surveillance that is cheaper, less time-intensive and requires fewer man hours to get off the...more

What’s on the Horizon in the Golden State?

As we near the turn of the year into 2015, organizations should keep an eye on laws taking effect on the West Coast. This year, the crop of new privacy statutes includes a few without precedent anywhere in the country. The...more

Subscriber Does Not Have Fourth Amendment Privacy Interest in Own IP Data

In 2012, the Supreme Court decided the case of United States v. Jones, 132 S. Ct. 945 (2012). Jones involved the government's use of a GPS tracking device on a vehicle and the information gleaned therefrom. The holding was...more

DOJ Announces Formation of Cybersecurity Unit In Efforts to Prevent Cybercrime

On December 4, Assistant AG Leslie Caldwell delivered remarks at the Cybercrime 2020 Symposium regarding the DOJ’s recent efforts to fight cybercrime. Specifically, Caldwell noted the DOJ’s Criminal Division is (i) increasing...more

Hong Kong's first prison sentence under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) announced last week that a former insurance agent has received a prison sentence in respect of offences under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance)....more

DOJ Announces New Cybersecurity Unit in the Criminal Division

To address cyber threats on multiple fronts, the DOJ is creating a new Cybersecurity Unit with the goal of having both a robust enforcement strategy as well as a broad prevention strategy....more

High Price Paid for Errors in Disclosure: Court of Appeal Permits use of Inadvertently Disclosed Privileged Documents

In Rawlinson and Hunter Trustees S.A. & ors v Director of the Serious Fraud Office [2014] EWCA Civ 1129, 31 July 2014, the Court of Appeal held that the inadvertent disclosure of a privileged document must be an obvious...more

State AGs Looking to Crack Down on Telemarketers Press FCC and FTC

A majority of the nation’s state and territorial Attorneys General have collectively urged the Federal Communications Commission and Federal Trade Commission to revisit rules and policies in ways that would help law...more

Court strikes down California’s “collect on arrest” DNA collection law

In November 2004, California enacted a law requiring that anyone arrested for a felony have their DNA collected. This amounted to a significant expansion of the prior law that allowed for collection of DNA after conviction. ...more

Status Updates - December 2014

Yik Yak arrests. For several months now we at Socially Aware have been writing about how college students have been using the purportedly anonymous messaging app Yik Yak to communicate deeply offensive remarks and threats of...more

New York Court Uses 1789 All Writs Act To Force Cellphone Company To Assist Law Enforcement Gain Access To Locked Cellphone

A New York federal magistrate court has ordered an unnamed cellphone manufacturer to attempt to unlock a password-protected cellphone so that a search warrant may be executed. In early October, the court authorized law...more

Another Blow to Call Recording Class Actions

Back in February, the California Court of Appeal in Hataishi v. First American Home Buyers Protection Corp., 223 Cal. App. 4th 1454 (Feb. 21, 2014), dealt a significant blow to call recording class actions across California. ...more

Remote Search Warrants and the Continued Threat to Privacy Rights

What were you doing Wednesday, November 5, 2014? If you are a staunch Republican, you might have been toasting the election results from the day before, dreamy-eyed and dancing. If you are a staunch Democrat, you might have...more

Apple Strengthens Privacy Protections

Apple recently changed its privacy policy which has made headlines – it will no longer unlock iPhones and iPads for law enforcement. Prior to this change, Apple would assist law enforcement in unlocking Apple devices when...more

Much Ado About Little: Deadlocked Illinois Supreme Court Punts on Red Light Camera Ordinances

One of the most widely anticipated cases on the Illinois Supreme Court’s civil docket ended on Thursday morning with a surprise: the Court decided not to decide, dismissing the appeal in a per curiam order....more

Proposed New Jersey Legislation Seeks to Protect Privacy Interests in Motor Vehicle’s “Black Box” Data

In past investigations into automobile collisions, drivers often faced little challenge to their claims that they adhered to speed limits but somehow lost control of the car, that they applied their brakes but could not slow...more

Privacy Monday (on Tuesday….) November 2014

Sometimes the day just gets away from you ….. Here are three privacy & security things you should know for your week: 1. FTC Cites TRUSTe With Misrepresenting Practices – Fines $200,000 Apparently TRUSTe...more

Status Updates - November 2014 #2

..Bad chords. A European musician’s attempt to stop a negative concert review from continuing to appear in Internet search results is raising questions about whether the EU’s “right to be forgotten” ruling could prevent the...more

Searching Student Smart Phones in The Wake of Riley V. California

In the recent, landmark case of Riley v. California, the United States Supreme Court held that the police may not search digital data on the cell phone of an arrestee without a warrant, reasoning that smart phones not only...more

ICO Issues Warning over Misuse of Personal Data

The warning follows the recent Magistrate's Court decision which saw the ICO use its enforcement powers to bring criminal proceedings against a paralegal at a law firm, for unlawfully obtaining personal data. The paralegal...more

Civil Antitrust Attorneys Receive Wire-Tap Evidence

The Canada Supreme Court ruled earlier this month that civil antitrust plaintiffs may receive wire-tap evidence obtained in the criminal investigation into an alleged price-fixing scheme by several large gas companies. During...more

Status Updates - October 2014 #10

..Time change. Until now, Twitter has made a clear distinction between people you follow and people you don’t follow: You only saw tweets from those whom you followed. Now, the service, in what it calls a “timeline...more

Status Updates - October 2014 #8

..Doctor in the mouse. What if you could input a list of your current symptoms to Google, and quickly be connected with a doctor for a brief consultation? For a limited trial period, Google seems to have set up such a system...more

Making UK Employees Aware of the Perils of Pilfering Their Employers' Confidential Information

Employers need to appreciate and address the fact that employees who remove their employers’ confidential information often do not appear to appreciate the risks of being caught or the potentially very serious consequences of...more

Privacy and Fourth Amendment Issues Among Legal Concerns for Law Enforcement Use of Body-Worn Cameras

While there are many considerations for police departments interested in using body-worn cameras in the field, including policy issues and deployment procedures, there are some legal — and somewhat controversial — hurdles...more

586 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 24

Follow Criminal Law Updates on: