News & Analysis as of
[…] Kilpatrick

Third Party Discovery Subpoenas in Arbitration: The Growing Circuit Court Split

Kilpatrick on

One of the potential advantages of arbitration is that it could be less time consuming and less expensive than traditional litigation. And one of the primary drivers of those time and cost savings is the scope of discovery,...more

Mintz - Arbitration, Mediation, ADR...

How to Enforce an Arbitration Subpoena: Jurisdiction and Venue Basics

The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) §7 (9 U.S.C. §7) enables arbitrators to “summon … any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any [document] which may be...more

Payne & Fears

Nonparty Discovery in California Arbitration: How to Get What You Want

Payne & Fears on

Opting for arbitration requires attorneys to balance efficiency and procedural protections.