Data Protection Authority

News & Analysis as of

What is public can still be ‘private’: European Court of Human Rights halts journalists from re-publishing Finnish citizens’...

In a ruling by the European Court of Human Rights (“ECHR”) handed down in July 2015, the right to respect for individuals’ privacy balance trumped journalists’ right to freedom of expression....more

How invalidation of EU-U.S. Safe Harbor framework may affect U.S. companies

It’s very unusual for a decision of a foreign court on a technical subject such as data transfer to make headlines in the United States, but an October ruling by the Court of Justice of the European Union, Europe’s highest...more

Guidance on EU-US Data Flow Delayed by New Terrorist Threats in Brussels

On November 25, 2015, the Article 29 Working Party (the advisory body on data protection and privacy composed of representatives from the national data protection authorities of all EU Member States) was to meet in Brussels...more

Optical Express appeal highlights the need for caution over third-party marketing lists

In a decision of 31 August 2015, the First-Tier Tribunal provided important clarification on the use of third-party mailing lists. Optical Express v Information Commissioner (EA/2014/0014) is significant for organisations...more

Weltimmo v Hungarian DPA: Landmark Verdict on the Meaning of “Established”

In the case of Weltimmo s.r.o. v Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) handed down a landmark judgment in October 2015 on data protection legislation, tackling...more

The 37th International Conference of Data Protection & Privacy Commissioners – Some Observations

The annual conference of the world’s data protection regulators is a three day exercise, with half of the conference being “closed door” for the regulators only, and the other half being a series of side meetings and...more

EU Commission to Update Decisions Authorising Personal Data Transfers to Certain Countries Outside the EU

Last Friday (6 November 2015) the EU Commission issued a communication on the transfer of personal data from the EU to the US under the Data Protection Directive following the judgment by the Court of Justice in the Schrems...more

U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework for Data Sharing

Exactly one month after the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) released its judgment in Maximillian Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner (C-362-14), the European Union released a Communication discussing the...more

European Commission Defends Model Contracts

On November 6, the European Commission issued a comprehensive Communication on the consequences of the Schrems Judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union (ECJ). In the Communication, the Commission puts national...more

Facebook Sentenced to a Daily Fine of 250,000 Euros by a Belgian Court

Once again, Facebook is in the spotlight. On November 9, following the Recommendation 04/2015 of May 13, 2015, issued by the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Belgian DPA) that we mentioned in a previous blog post, a Belgian...more

European Commission Releases Communication on Schrems and Safe Harbor 2.0

On November 6, 2015, the European Commission released a widely-anticipatedCommunication assessing the impact of the judgment of the European Court of Justice (“ECJ”) in the Schrems case (C-362/14), which invalidated the...more

DIFC entities warned against relying on US Safe Harbor rules for personal data transfers to the US

On 26 October 2015 the DIFC Data Commissioner issued a guidance to DIFC registered entities regarding the adequacy status of US Safe Harbor recipients. The guidance was issued as a result of a decision by the European...more

Safe Harbor Update: The European Commission Issues Guidance on the Schrems Decision

This past Friday, the European Commission (“the Commission”) issued guidance addressing transatlantic data transfers after the European Court of Justice (“ECJ”) decision in the Schrems case. As we noted in an earlier post,...more

European Court of Justice Declares Safe Harbor for Transferring Personal Data from Europe Invalid

The European Court of Justice (“ECJ”) has ruled that the 15-year-old Safe Harbor Data Protection Framework (“Safe Harbor”) between the United States and the European Union (“EU”) is invalid. According to the ECJ, it does not...more

Privacy Tuesday - November 2015: EU/Safe Harbor Updates

And the days dwindle down, to a precious few … November … We are still following developments in the EU relating to the invalidation of the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework. ...more

Advertising Law - November 2015

Fantasy Sports Has a New Teammate: Nevada Gaming Commission - Nevada's Gaming Control Board announced that fantasy sports will be regulated like other forms of gambling, and ordered operators to halt operation in the...more

Safe Harbor Update: European Commission Reaffirms Commitment to a Safe Harbor Sequel

As we reported on October 19th, the Article 29 Working Party on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data challenged the EU member states to “open discussions with the US” to find a viable...more

European Court of Justice Invalidates Safe Harbor

On October 6, 2015, the European Court of Justice invalidated “Safe Harbor”, a pact which for nearly fifteen years allowed United States companies to transfer electronic data from European companies and satisfy accompanying...more

Agreement “In Principle” On New US-EU Safe Harbor Pact

The European Union announced on October 26, 2015, that it had reached an agreement “in principle” with the United States on a new transatlantic data-sharing pact—though a final agreement between the parties is likely still...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - October 2015

In this edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we discuss what companies need to know in the wake of the EU Court of Justice's rejection of the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor framework and take a look at the following important...more

Brussels Regulatory Brief: September/October

On 11 September, TeliaSonera and Telenor have abandoned the proposed merger of their business units in Denmark. The contemplated transaction would have resulted in the establishment of a joint venture active in the provision...more

Round-up of Safe Harbor guidance issued by EU Data Protection Authorities

October has been a busy month for Data Protection Authorities in the EU. Following the Court of Justice of the European Union’s judgment in Maximillian Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner (C-362-14) on 6 October,...more

United States and European Union Reach Agreement in Principle for Continued Transatlantic Data Transfers Following Safe Harbor...

In the wake of the European Court of Justice’s (“CJEU”) landmark decision of Schrems v. Data Protection Authority earlier this month, the EU Justice Commissioner Vera Jourova announced this week that the EU has “agreed in...more

European Commissioner Seeks Higher Data Protection under Revised U.S. Safe Harbour

An exchange of views between the European Parliament and Mrs. Vera Jourová, European Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality, revealed ongoing negotiations between the Commission and the U.S. Department of...more

Safe Harbor – What Happens Now?

Huge uncertainty has been caused by the recent judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) on 6 October that the Safe Harbor decision by the European Commission is invalid. Many companies which previously...more

196 Results
View per page
Page: of 8

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.