News & Analysis as of

Data Protection

Internet Privacy – What the U.S. Can Learn from the European Union

by Pierce Atwood LLP on

With respect to Internet privacy, as a result of recent U.S. government action, Americans now have less protection and are more at risk of government surveillance and potential misuse of their personal information, as...more

Colorado Proposes Cybersecurity Rules for Investment Advisers, Broker-Dealers

by Ballard Spahr LLP on

The Colorado Division of Securities recently issued proposed rules directed at establishing cybersecurity requirements for broker-dealers and investment advisers. The proposed rules were issued only a month after New York...more

Article 29 Working Party Issues Guidance on Data Protection Impact Assessments

by Hogan Lovells on

The steady trickle of GDPR guidance from the Article 29 Working Party continues. Fresh from finalising its guidance on data portability, lead supervisory authorities and data protection officers, the Working Party has...more

GDPR Compliance: The Ticking Time Bomb

by Prosperoware on

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance is not an IT exercise. Cyber security represents a huge risk to firms (records breaches increased 556% in 2016, totaling more than 4 billion) and GDPR is an important...more

Global Employee Equity at a glance: Taiwan

by White & Case LLP on

Stock Option Plans: Employment - Labor Concerns - There is a risk of employees claiming that they are entitled to compensation for loss of rights under the Plan where the Plan is amended or discontinued or where...more

PRC’s General Provisions of the Civil Law Enhance Personal Information Right and Data Protection

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

While new legislation introduces the right to one’s personal information and specifies data protection, the definition and scope of lawful uses remains uncertain. Key Points: ..A personal information right is...more

Colorado Proposes New Cybersecurity Rules For Financial Advisers

by Dentons on

Earlier this month, the Colorado Division of Securities released a set of proposed changes to the Colorado securities laws that would, if adopted, impose strict cybersecurity requirements on investment advisers and...more

[Webinar] Be Compromise Ready: Go Back to the Basics - May 9th, 12:00pm EDT

by BakerHostetler on

Cyber threats are here to stay. No company, large or small, is immune. But there are basic measures you can take to prepare for the legal and business risks associated with an attack....more

Launch of Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework Announced by US Secretary of Commerce

by Revision Legal on

International commerce is a huge business, but one of the challenges involved in conducting international business is that different countries may have different laws concerning privacy and the handling of personal data. Many...more

Hackers, Keep Out!

by McManis Faulkner on

Hackers are getting more sophisticated each day. It is our job to try and stay a step ahead of them. There is always someone on the outside trying to get in. It is imperative to keep your data secure within your business...more

Security Breach Notification Becomes More Complex For Employers

by Littler on

With new and sophisticated schemes perpetrated by hackers and scammers, and sensitive personal information becoming increasingly accessible to numerous insiders, it is only a matter of time before most employers will be...more

More GDPR Questions Answered: New Guidelines on DPIAs

by Reed Smith on

Although considered burdensome by some, data protection impact assessments (DPIAs) help controllers assess any data protection implications of their processing operations, with the added benefit of demonstrating compliance...more

FTC resolves allegations against three U.S. based companies involving misrepresentations of International Privacy Program...

Privacy laws in Asia-Pacific countries such as Japan, Australia, New Zealand and Singapore restrict the export of personal information except when the exporter meets certain qualifying conditions. One qualifying condition is...more

An Opportunity to Shape Compliance with GDPR

by Hogan Lovells on

A close observer of the GDPR will have noticed that, in several places, individual EU Member States can implement derogations from the GDPR requirements. Of course, as a regulation under EU law there is less scope for local...more

New Mexico becomes 48th state to enact data breach notification law

by Ballard Spahr LLP on

New Mexico recently became the 48th state to enact a data breach notification law. This continues the accelerated pace of state data breach legislative activity in the last two years. Since 2015, at least 41 states have...more

ACC Issues Data Security Guidelines for In-House Counsel to Evaluate Law Firms

The Association of Corporate Counsel (ACC) has issued its first-ever data security guidelines, which outline basic data security measures that in-house counsel can use to evaluate their outside counsel....more

Counsel To Counsel: A Law Firm GC's Data Protection Duties

by WilmerHale on

Many law firms now have a designated general counsel, or a group of counsel, tasked with managing myriad legal matters for the firm. What are some top-of-mind priorities for these GCs today as they strive to keep their firms...more

China's draft data localisation measures open for comment

by Hogan Lovells on

On 11 April 2017 the Cyberspace Administration of China published a circular calling for comments on its draft Security Assessment for Personal Information and Important Data Transmitted Outside of the People’s Republic of...more

Data Privacy and Security Legal Reform, and Plaintiffs’ Bar White Paper the Focus of IAPP Panel

by Reed Smith on

A panel on legal reform in the area of privacy and data security at this week’s IAPP Summit provided an opportunity for a discussion between businesses and regulators, as well as for the launch of a white paper on the...more

Deeper Dive: Protecting Paper Records

by BakerHostetler on

Our third annual BakerHostetler Data Security Incident Response Report analyzes the more than 450 data security incidents we led clients through in 2016, and includes a number of interesting trends relating to the causes of...more

Breach Notification Update: New Mexico becomes the 48th State Requiring Breach Notification and Tennessee Adds a Safe Harbor for...

by Sedgwick LLP on

As the frequency of data breaches continues, so do legislative developments on notification requirements that must be met in the event of a breach of Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Even as of now, not every state...more

Six Tips to Consider in Hiring Privacy and Data Security Experts

by Jackson Lewis P.C. on

Facing increasingly pervasive issues relating to privacy and data security companies are faced with what qualifications they should think about when looking to hire experts in these areas, and their role within the company is...more

There Is More To Come In Europe: The Draft Of The ePrivacy Regulation

by King & Spalding on

In January 2017, the European Commission (the “EC”) published its proposal for a new ePrivacy Regulation (the “ePrivacy Proposal”), which will replace the ePrivacy Directive of 2002 (2002/58/EC) and the Cookie Directives of...more

French CNIL Releases GDPR Compliance Toolkit

by Alston & Bird on

On March 15, 2017, the French data protection authority (CNIL) released its six step- GDPR compliance program together with GDPR-tailored templates for use by companies, the “GDPR Toolkit.” The GDPR Toolkit is helpful for...more

The New Privacy Shield Twist

by Conduent on

The new Privacy Shield Framework was created to help American companies protect EU customer data privacy. However, in an unexpected twist, uncertainties may threaten the Privacy Shield: The White House passed a directive in...more

3,188 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 128
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
Feedback? Tell us what you think of the new jdsupra.com!