Consumer Finance Monitor Podcast Episode: A Discussion of Industry and Consumer Perspectives on Mass Arbitration
[…] The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (covering New York, Connecticut and Vermont) has issued an opinion that enhances the effectiveness of arbitration as an alternative to litigation. This ruling makes it easier...more
One of the potential advantages of arbitration is that it could be less time consuming and less expensive than traditional litigation. And one of the primary drivers of those time and cost savings is the scope of discovery,...more
The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) §7 (9 U.S.C. §7) enables arbitrators to “summon … any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any [document] which may be...more
It has been widely reported that lawyers representing Colin Kaepernick in collective bargaining arbitration proceedings with the NFL are considering asking the arbitrator to issue a subpoena to compel President Trump to...more