Scaling Success: Hanley Energy’s Journey From Ireland to the U.S.
[…] The SEC has adopted interim final amendments to Form 10-K, Form 20-F, Form 40-F, and Form N-CSR to implement the disclosure and submission requirements of the Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act, or the HFCA Act....more
On December 2, 2020, the U.S. House of Representatives approved the Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act (Act). The Act is identical to the bill the U.S. Senate passed in May 2020. Most significantly, the Act requires...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
The Securities and Exchange Commission's Form 10-K requires disclosure of a company's "principal executive offices". The SEC, however, provides no definition of what constitutes a company's "principal executive...more