Scaling Success: Hanley Energy’s Journey From Ireland to the U.S.
[…] No statutory authority exists in California for a foreign corporation that is qualified to transact intrastate business in California to amend the state or place of domicile. A foreign corporation desiring to make this...more
The legislation creating California's female director board quota requires the Secretary of State to publish on his Internet website a report no later than March 1, 2020 a report of the following...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
Yesterday's post discussed how to effect service on a foreign corporation. Two of three statutory options relate to service on an agent of the corporation. What if an agent cannot be found? Mirabile dictu! The GCL provides...more