News & Analysis as of
[…] On March 9, 2017, Magistrate Judge Barbara L. Major of the District Court for the Southern...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

The Western District Declines to Compel Additional Discovery

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Armstrong Pump, Inc. v. Hartman, No. 10-CV-446S, 2016 WL 7208753 (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 13, 2016) - In this case, pending before the Court was a motion by Armstrong Pump Inc. (“Armstrong”) to compel formal production of certain...more

Morris James LLP

When a Director May Inspect the Company's Books and Records

Morris James LLP on

Section 220(d) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) permits a director to inspect a company's books and records "for a purpose reasonably related to the director's position as a director." It is well settled under...more

17 Results
 / 
View per page
Page: of 1

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra: