News & Analysis as of
[…] Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v....more

Mintz - Arbitration, Mediation, ADR...

“Interim Measures” in Arbitration: Requiring Pre-Hearing Security for Payment of an Eventual Final Award

Can an arbitrator require an arbitrating party to post collateral prior to a hearing on the merits of the substantive claim(s) as security with respect to payment of a possible final award against that party? And can such an...more

Mintz - Arbitration, Mediation, ADR...

How to Enforce an Arbitration Subpoena: Jurisdiction and Venue Basics

The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) §7 (9 U.S.C. §7) enables arbitrators to “summon … any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any [document] which may be...more

Mintz - Arbitration, Mediation, ADR...

Can Arbitrability Questions Concerning a Non-Signatory to the Arbitration Agreement Be “Delegated” to an Arbitrator?