News & Analysis as of
[…] Burr & Forman

Supreme Court Decision Limits Patent Infringement Risk for Exporting a Single Component of a Multi-Component Invention

Burr & Forman on

On February 22, 2017, the Supreme Court held that there is no patent infringement when an entity supplies "a single component" from the United States for combination into "a multicomponent invention" outside the United...more

Jones Day

Supreme Court Addresses Scope of Patent Infringement Under Section 271(f)(1)

Jones Day on

Section 271(f)(1) of the Patent Act provides that a party infringes a patent claim when it "supplies or causes to be supplied in or from the United States all or a substantial portion of the components of a patented invention...more

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

"US Supreme Court Holds That Exporting One Component of Invention Abroad Does Not Suffice for Patent Infringement"

In a 7-0 decision issued on February 22, 2017, in Life Technologies Corp. v.