News & Analysis as of
[…] Husch Blackwell LLP

Alternatives to Bankruptcy for Cannabis Companies (Part 3)

Husch Blackwell LLP on

Part 1 of this series discussed the lack of bankruptcy protections for cannabis companies since bankruptcy in the U.S. is an exclusively federal procedure and cannabis remains illegal under federal law and proposed a number...more

Chartwell Law

Engineering Report is Not a “Cost to Repair or Replace” Under Insurance Policy

Chartwell Law on

Florida Senate Bill 2A revised Fla. Stat §627.7152 to state that “a policyholder may not assign…any post-loss insurance benefit under any residential property insurance policy…issued on or after January 1, 2023.” Fla. Stat....more

Seyfarth Shaw LLP

Budding Woes: Navigating the Weedy Waters of Cannabis Companies in Financial Distress

Seyfarth Shaw LLP on

As the cannabis industry matures, there will be winners and losers. Losers lack access to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.