News & Analysis as of
[…] Service of process is a necessary component of jurisdiction, and it is not complete until proof of service is filed. Ordinarily,...more

Freiberger Haber LLP

It’s Settled!!  The Second Department Holds that Length Does Matter

Freiberger Haber LLP on

Most often a lawsuit begins with the filing of a summons and complaint or summons with notice. CPLR 304. Once the lawsuit is commenced, the plaintiff is required to serve the defendant(s) with process – the event by which...more

Freiberger Haber LLP

Conspiracy Theory Jurisdiction. Who Knew?

Freiberger Haber LLP on

Section 3211(a)(8) of the Civil Practice Law and Rule (“CPLR”) allows a party to “move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that … the court has not jurisdiction of the...more

Goldberg Segalla

First Department Reverses Denial of Valve Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss on Personal Jurisdiction Grounds

Goldberg Segalla on