From Cell Phones to Tractors: The Right to Repair Movement Drives On — Regulatory Oversight Podcast
[…] Last Thursday, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) took the step of filing suit in federal court asserting that parties to a hospital acquisition who had obtained a Certificate of Public Advantage (“COPA”) from their state...more
As required by the HSR Act, on January 21, 2022, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) released its annual adjustments to the reporting thresholds. The key number to remember is now $101 million. Note, this is an increase...more
Under the Clayton Act (15 U.S. Code § 18), certain business acquisitions are prohibited where “the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” Long-standing...more
There are three U.S. antitrust laws that regulate the diligence process, transition planning, and overall conduct between parties during deal negotiations and due diligence prior to closing: Section 7A of the Clayton Act...more