News & Analysis as of
[…] International Lawyers Network

Delhi High Court holds that personality rights of deceased persons are not heritable

There has been immense activity surrounding the jurisprudence of celebrity rights in India with numerous judicial pronouncements in recent years. As regards legislation, there is no statute in India that expressly recognises...more

Downey Brand LLP

Cohabitation Required for “Marital Presumption” to Bar Heirship

Downey Brand LLP on

Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the...more

Lowenstein Sandler LLP

The Case of the Laughing Heirs

Lowenstein Sandler LLP on