News & Analysis as of
[…] News & Analysis as of

Loan Agreements

Proskauer Rose LLP

Private Credit Deep Dives – Portability (Europe)

Proskauer Rose LLP on

One of the foundational provisions negotiated in almost every European leveraged loan agreement is the “Change of Control” definition and associated clauses. This provision is crucial because it directly impacts the risk...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

From “Dissipation” to Denial: Why Threats of Lost Funds Are Not Enough for an Injunction

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Under CPLR 7502(c), a court in “the county in which an arbitration is pending…[is permitted to] entertain an application…for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be...more

Hudson Cook, LLP

CFPB Issues Consent Order Related to Bank's Duplicative Force-Placed Insurance Policies

Hudson Cook, LLP on