Podcast: Credit Funds: Pro Rata Sharing Provisions – Key Points for Lenders
[…] Discover the latest legal insights and strategies to navigate the complex landscape. We will explore the critical legal...more
When negotiating credit agreements, lenders will focus on how to maximize the prospect of their loan being repaid in full at maturity...more
One of the foundational provisions negotiated in almost every European leveraged loan agreement is the “Change of Control” definition and associated clauses. This provision is crucial because it directly impacts the risk...more
Under CPLR 7502(c), a court in “the county in which an arbitration is pending…[is permitted to] entertain an application…for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be...more
On July 9, 2024, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau issued a consent order against a nationally chartered bank that, among other things, includes a number of allegations related to the bank's policies regarding...more