News & Analysis as of
[…] News & Analysis as of

Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Bankruptcy Code

Seward & Kissel LLP

Hertz So Good, Drawing Lots, and Sack Lunch

Seward & Kissel LLP on

Hertz Noteholders Land Win in Bankruptcy Interest Payoff Fight | Bloomberg Law - On Tuesday, an appeals court ruled that car rental company the Hertz Corp, which emerged from bankruptcy in 2021, must pay over $270 million...more

Husch Blackwell LLP

Is Electricity A Good Or A Service Under The Priority Provisions Of 11 U.S.C. § 503(B)(9)

Husch Blackwell LLP on

Section 503(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code allows an administrative expense “for the value of any goods received by the debtor within 20 days before the date of the commencement of a case under this title in which the goods...more

ArentFox Schiff

Understanding Suppliers’ Rights and Remedies in Retail and Hospitality Bankruptcies

ArentFox Schiff on