#WorkforceWednesday: Return-to-Work Behavior Policies, U.S. Soccer's Landmark Agreement, and Board Diversity in California - Employment Law This Week®
[…] Then Governor...more
As we previously discussed, on September 30, 2018, former California Governor Jerry Brown signed legislation intended to ensure that public companies headquartered in California have at least one female director. This...more
After being in effect for a year, California’s groundbreaking gender parity law for public company boards, while under legal attack, has not (yet) been enjoined in a similar manner to other recent creative California...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
The California Secretary of State's business programs division is reminding some corporations of their annual filing obligation and California's new female director quota legislation. The reminder is being mailed to...more