Science, Computers & Technology Labor & Employment Privacy

Read Science, Computers & Technology updates, news, alerts, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Montana Is 20th State To Restrict Employer Access To Personal Social Media Accounts

Recently, Montana became the 20th state to enact legislation restricting an employer’s access to employees’ and job applicants’ personal social media accounts. The new statute prohibits an employer from requiring or...more

Popular Cybersecurity Reads on JD Supra

From latest data breach laws to cyber liability insurance to the FTC's consumer data safety guidance ... a recap of popular cybersecurity reads on JD Supra during the second half of July 2015....more

Smartphones & Smart Employers: Device Policies Enable Businesses To Safely Embrace Technology

Employers who don’t think they need a bring-your-own-device policy should consider this: Nearly 70 percent of millennials and 31 percent of baby boomers surveyed last year by TrackVia admitted to using their own devices and...more

HR Has More Important Things To Do

On Tuesday, Salon published an article titled “5 Ways Corporate HR Departments Monitor Your Movements – Even When You’re Not Working.” Because we’re always interested in the subject of employee monitoring, we eagerly clicked...more

FTC's New Consumer Data Security Guidance Offers Businesses Practical Tips

The Federal Trade Commission has issued new guidance on data security for companies that collect, store and use consumer information, gleaned from the more than 50 enforcement actions brought by the agency over the past...more

Employees’ “Low-Tech” Sloppiness Causes High-Tech Problems

A good reminder for employers about maintaining cybersecurity comes from a recent Washington Post article (“This is why the government keeps getting hacked” by Jeffrey Neal) about the breach at the Office of Personnel...more

That is SO last week - July 2015 #3

There’s just no rest for employment lawyers this summer. We had another exciting week. The biggest news was the EEOC’s ruling that Title VII prohibits discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation. The agency found that...more

You Can’t Just WISPer – Employers Must Publish or Display Security Policies

WISP is the acronym for Written Information Security Policy. The information at issue is an individual’s personal information and identifiers, such as a Social Security number, driver’s license number, credit or debit card...more

Legal Issues Business Leaders Need to Know in 2015: Top 10 Checklist

A compilation of time-sensitive and trending legal and regulatory issues that general counsels and business leaders should be aware of in 2015. Employers Should be Aware of Multigenerational Workforce Risk - For...more

Corporate Espionage is Real

Last month the country learned about the unauthorized access of the Houston Astros “Ground Control” database, which contained trade talks, proprietary statistics, and scouting reports, by members of the St. Louis Cardinals...more

Data Security 101 for Business – Guidance from the Federal Trade Commission

Recently the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) issued a guide, Start with Security: A Guide for Business, which pulls from lessons learned from the 50+ data security enforcement actions that the FTC has announced. To be clear,...more

That is SO last week - July 2015 #2

Last week, The New York Times’ The Upshot blog covered a topic that has been one of our top concerns for a while: how big data can discriminate. The post followed a Carnegie Mellon University study that reported, among many...more

Employer Health Plans: Taking Responsibility for Your Business Associates

The Anthem and Premera Blue Cross data breaches caused widespread panic throughout the employer health plan community earlier this year. For many, these data breach announcements served as a wakeup call for employer health...more

Hacking Your Rivals – Corporate Espionage in Major League Baseball

As we approach the dog days of summer, baseball season is again in full bloom. We previously discussed old-fashioned sign stealing in the context of teams trying to gain a competitive advantage during an actual game. But it...more

Twitter Terrorism: Criminals Choose the Hack Attack

In what appears to be yet another brazen demonstration of capability following an earlier hijack of government social media sites, a group calling itself the Syrian Electronic Army (SEA) recently hacked into the U.S. Army’s...more

OPM sued by workers’ union in proposed class action

The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) was sued this week in the D.C. federal court by its workers’ union the American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE). Significantly, the suit named OPM Director Katherine...more

Needed Now: Experienced and Talented Cybersecurity Professionals to Protect Government Data Systems

The announcement on June 4th of a massive cybersecurity attack that compromised data stored on Office of Personnel Management (OPM) systems for 4.2 million current and former federal employees is the most recent head-smacking...more

Federal Employees’ Personal Information Compromised by Data Breach

In recent headlines, the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) has begun notifying millions of federal employees that it may have lost their personal information earlier this month in a data breach. The data breach...more

U.S. Office Of Personnel Management Confirms Cyber Theft From Its Systems Is Much Broader Than Initially Reported

During a June 23, 2015 Congressional hearing, officials from the U.S. Office of Personnel Management (the “OPM”) testified that a recent breach of its data systems may have affected personal information (including social...more

Magistrate Judge Rules LinkedIn’s “Reference Search” Does Not Violate Fair Credit Reporting Act

As we discussed in a previous post, a class action lawsuit (Sweet, et al. v. LinkedIn) was filed last year against LinkedIn in California based on allegations that the reference reports LinkedIn generates for premium...more

Cybersecurity for Contractors and Design Professionals

Data breaches and the resulting havoc for companies that must deal with them are all over the news. While most construction industry businesses do not handle large amounts of consumer data, you cannot simply ignore...more

Strategies For Businesses Protecting Electronic Data Within California: Part Three

In Parts One and Two of this e-alert series, we discussed the federal Computer Fraud And Abuse Act ("CFAA") and its California corollary the California Computer Data Access And Fraud Act (CDAFA). In Part Three, we provide a...more

1f You Can R3ad Th15 – Security and Scam Alert

You may think there is no value in chasing domain name squatters because customers find your website through search engines, but consider squatters as internal and external security risks. A constantly evolving threat, there...more

Digital Privacy Act Modernizes PIPEDA

On June 18, 2015, significant portions of the Digital Privacy Act received Royal Assent. This Act, amends the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and brings important certainty to how...more

Hack Attack?

Breathing a sigh of relief that he neither works for U.S. agencies requiring security clearances nor do his hiring policies require the details of mental illnesses, drug and alcohol use, past arrests, bankruptcies, Joe Hyre...more

428 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 18

Follow Science, Computers & Technology Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×