The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Privacy Policy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act is a United States federal statute enacted in 1998 to protect children's privacy by regulating what personal information may be collected from children's... more +
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act is a United States federal statute enacted in 1998 to protect children's privacy by regulating what personal information may be collected from children's online activity. The law applies to commercial websites and online services directed at children under thirteen years of age and regulates how personal information may be collected, stored or used.  less -
News & Analysis as of

Certifying privacy compliance: Is TRUSTe sufficiently trusty?

People concerned about privacy often ask, “Who can you trust?” And thus it’s worrisome when even a trusted intermediary — indeed, a privacy certification provider named for trust, TRUSTe — turns out to have a trustworthiness...more

Federal Trade Commission Announces Settlement with TRUSTe Over Privacy Seal Program

On November 17, 2014, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced a settlement with True Ultimate Standards Everywhere (TRUSTe) resolving allegations that TRUSTe failed to conduct annual recertifications for its privacy seal...more

FTC Exposes Certification Flaws with TRUSTe Seals

TRUSTe, Inc.’s online certifications are not always trustworthy according to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The FTC found, and TRUSTe agreed, that the company misled consumers in two respects. First, TRUSTe failed to...more

Blog: What You Should Know About Your Company’s Privacy Policy

Except for a handful of laws that apply to specific industries, such as health and financial services, there is no comprehensive federal law that requires companies to have a privacy policy. However, some states, including...more

The Evolution of FTC Privacy Enforcement

The FTC has recently undertaken further reviews of specific security practices past its historical boundaries - The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has asserted its enforcement authority as “the chief federal agency on...more

California “Do Not Track” Law Requires Consumer Companies to Re-Examine Website Practices and Privacy Policies

On January 1, 2014, California’s Online Privacy Protection Act was updated to include changes that will impact nearly every US business managing a commercial website that collects consumer personally identifiable...more

FFIEC Issues Social Media Guidance: Social Media Channels Present Privacy Compliance Challenges

If you are using social media to attract and interact with customers, you should review the recent supervisory guidance from the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC). The guidance, titled “Social Media:...more

COPPA: New Year, New Requests to FTC For Investigation of Violations

As we predicted in our prior blog post reviewing the key children’s privacy developments of the past year, 2014 is turning out to be the year of enforcement of children’s privacy regulations! The first two requests for...more

On the Eighth Day of Privacy, my Mobile Apps Know Everything About Me . . .

Of all the “Days of Privacy” looking forward to 2014, we believe that the issues surrounding mobile applications and privacy will see some of the most intense regulatory focus …. read on, and be prepared…....more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - December 2013

In This Issue: - European Commission Proposes Changes to the US-EU Safe Harbor: In our November Privacy & Cybersecurity Update,1 we reported that the European Commission was undertaking a review of the U.S.-EU...more

Privacy: The FTC Takes Action And Warns Private Industry

If you had asked me ten years ago whether privacy would become the focus of government enforcement actions, I would have brushed aside the issue with a cavalier – “No Way!!” In the aftermath of 9/11, there was always a focus...more

Activity at the Federal Trade Commission

There is much going on at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) these days, particularly in the privacy arena. In addition to the settlements discussed below, today the White House confirmed that President Obama will nominate...more

FTC Recommends Privacy Practices for Mobile Apps

A new Federal Trade Commission report urges mobile app platforms and developers to better inform consumers about their privacy practices. Mobile app platforms and developers should review their privacy policies to ensure...more

FTC Recommends Framework For Mobile Privacy

Building on the privacy concepts articulated in their December 2012 report, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) released a staff report on February 1, which recommends a framework for mobile privacy. Like the report issued...more

Around the Virtual World - February 4-15, 2013

A weekly wrap up of interesting news about virtual worlds, virtual goods and other social media. In This Issue: - Path Inc. to Settle Charges Over Collecting Kids' Data - Feds Urge App Makers, Mobile Operating...more

The FTC and California’s Attorney General Recommend Detailed New Privacy Practices and Disclosures for Entities Operating in the...

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and California Attorney General’s office each recently issued detailed guidance for providers of mobile platforms, apps, ad networks, and their trade associations....more

Designing for Privacy & Web Success

Originally published in Website Magazine, on January 18, 2013. It is a safe prediction for 2013 that public awareness of websites’ data privacy issues will continue to increase. In the last few years, popular websites,...more

FTC Assesses $800,000 Fine Against Mobile App Operator and Issues Mobile Privacy and Security Guidance

The Federal Trade Commission has emphasized in the past that general privacy protections in the website space apply equally to mobile services, but a new FTC Staff Report released on Friday hones in on some privacy...more

Infobytes - A Weekly In-depth review of news & developments in the financial services industry - February 1, 2013

In This Issue: - FEDERAL ISSUES - STATE ISSUES - COURTS - FIRM NEWS - FIRM PUBLICATIONS - MORTGAGES - BANKING - CONSUMER FINANCE - SECURITIES - CREDIT CARDS - E-COMMERCE - PRIVACY/DATA SECURITY -...more

Path/FTC Settlement - Much More Than A Slap On The Wrist

On February 1, 2012, “smart journal” application provider, Path, Inc. (“Path”) agreed to settle Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) charges that it deceived consumers and improperly collected personal information in violation of...more

Social Networking Mobile App Developer Agrees to Pay $800,000 and Implement Comprehensive Privacy Program to Settle Claims for...

On February 1, 2013, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced a settlement with Path, Inc., a social networking mobile application developer. Path offers and distributes "smart journal" mobile apps, which permit users to...more

FTC Releases Guidance on Mobile Privacy Best Practices; Enters Into $800K Consent Order with Path

The FTC guidance released February 1 is Mobile Privacy Disclosures: Building Trust Through Transparency: A Federal Trade Commission Staff Report. In Mobile Privacy Disclosures, the FTC as the primary federal regulator on...more

FTC Updates To Online Privacy Acts, COPPA And VPPA

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) was enacted to place parents in control over what information is collected, used and disclosed from young children online. COPPA applies to operators of commercial...more

FTC Revamps COPPA Rule

Two and a half years after initiating a review of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (the “Rule”), the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced on December 19, 2012 that the Rule will be amended to clarify...more

FTC Fines Path Mobile Social Networking App $800,000 for Privacy Breaches

The developer of the popular Path social networking app for mobile devices has agreed to settle Federal Trade Commission charges that it deceived users by collecting their personal information without their consent. As part...more

43 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2