Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

The Goal of Gender Equality in Cybersecurity

I have the privilege of teaching the Privacy Law class at Roger Williams University School of Law (RWU). It is a required course for the school’s Joint Masters in Cybersecurity/Juris Doctor program, which is, to my knowledge,...more

Heal Thyself: Insider Threats to Heed, Especially for Industries with Large Amounts of Personal Information

A recent study by the Ponemon Institute found that insider threats due to malicious or negligent employees are the leading cause of private-sector cybersecurity incidents. Of the over 600 information security professionals...more

OCR to Increase Efforts to Investigate Breaches Affecting Fewer Than 500 Individuals

The Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights (OCR) is the federal agency tasked with investigating data breaches involving protected health information (PHI) under the Health Insurance Portability and...more

Discover (or rediscover) Russian employment law - Your questions, our answers

Is Russian employment law a codification of rules? Yes. Is Russian employment law protective of employees? Yes. Is Russian employment law complex? Certainly. However, we would like to note that Russian employment law...more

UK: Cases to watch out for in 2016

In the ever-evolving sphere of UK employment law, we are likely to see a wealth of developments over the remainder of 2016, as Parliament enacts new legislation and new cases are heard. We are also expecting, in a number of...more

SaaS Adoption Continues to Rise Despite Security Concerns

Software as a Service (SaaS) adoption has continued to climb with each passing year. Major contributors to this have been ease of deployment, improved productivity and lower cost of ownership. Furthermore, organizations have...more

German DPAs to Create Model Processing Records for GDPR Compliance

On May 25, 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enters into force. One of the major changes the GDPR introduces is a duty for in-scope controllers and processors to maintain written records of processing...more

LastPass Security Vulnerabilities Discovered

Passwords have always been a challenge. It is hard to remember them, and you are not supposed to use the same password across different platforms. Several companies, including LastPass, have tried to help consumers with...more

High Court Permits University’s Contravention of Its Own Privacy Policy

The High Court in Bangura v Loughborough University [2016] EWHC 1503 (QB) ruled 19 May that Loughborough University acted lawfully under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) in supplying Leicestershire Police with the...more

Singapore’s enforcement of data protection law on the rise

Singapore's Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is stepping up its efforts to enforce the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Following the release of its first nine enforcement decisions in April this year, the...more

Regulators Nationwide Weigh in on CPUC Litigation

In May, we posted a blog on litigation filed by telecom providers and trade associations to prevent the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) from requiring Plaintiffs to turn over competitively sensitive data to a...more

Richard Hsu Interviews Jack Yang, Chief Privacy Officer at Visa [Video]

Partner Richard Hsu, a CIPP/US, CIPM and CIPT Certified Privacy Professional, Global Head of the Intellectual Property Transactions Group and Co-Head of the Privacy & Data Protection practice, interviews the trailblazers of...more

Go for the Gold When It Comes to Data Security

During sensitive, expensive discovery, nothing is more critical than the security of your electronically stored information (ESI). You can have impeccable records, defensible collection practices, and the best intentions, but...more

German DPAs Will Not Be Able to Challenge Privacy Shield This Year

Even before the ECJ’s Schrems decision invalidated Safe Harbor, the European Commission had begun working closely with US negotiators to craft what has become the U.S.-EU Privacy Shield. While EU privacy leaders have noted...more

Impact of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on Adequacy and 5 Tips to Weather the Changes

Recent media coverage has brought to light the internal deliberations of the Government of Canada regarding the possible impact of the entry into force in 2018 of the GDPR on Canada’s adequacy status to receive personal data...more

The Cost of Noncompliance: LifeLock Continues to Pay

LifeLock, Inc. made headlines in December 2015 when it finalized a $100 million settlement with the Federal Trade Commission—the largest monetary award ever in an FTC order enforcement action. As reported by McGuireWoods’...more

Wearable Technology Raises Concerns Regarding IP, Data Privacy and Data Security

When fashion fuses with high tech, we see our friends show up with trendy wearables, such as smart watches, fitness bands, and even high-tech, designer purses. But, trendiness aside, wearables raise numerous questions for...more

Illinois Revises Data Privacy Statute

Earlier this year, Illinois enacted a number of changes to the Illinois Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). The amendments to PIPA, among other things, expand the definition of personal information subject to...more

Key Issues in Cloud Email Transactions

We all know that “cloud computing” is one of the most tired and overused phrases in the technology industry, and it has been for years. Everyone has gone “to the cloud” now, right? Not so fast. When it comes to cloud-based...more

New Presidential Policy Directive Hopes to Coordinate Federal Response in the Event of a Cyber Attack

In an implicit acknowledgment that the Federal government's response to cyberattacks is diffused among quite a number of agencies, the White House issued Presidential Policy Directive (PPD) 41 last week (July 26). The...more

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: Companies Can Now Certify

As of, August 1st, 2016, U.S. companies can now join the Safe Harbor successor EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (the “Privacy Shield”) for personal data transfers from the EU to the U.S. This post gives a high level summary of...more

DHS Provides Guidance on Cyber Incident Reporting

The United States Department of Homeland Security (hereafter "DHS") has released helpful guidelines and points of contact for reporting cyber incidents to the Federal Government. Expanding on a discussion initially started in...more

President Obama Issues Directive on Government Cyber Incident Response

Last week, President Obama issued a new Presidential Policy Directive (PPD) establishing principles to govern the federal government’s response to cyber incidents, “whether involving government or private sector entities.” ...more

Cybersecurity in life sciences: what is your duty of care?

Cybersecurity continues to be headline-grabbing news, particularly following recent reports of high-profile cyber attacks on a number of major well-known corporations. Conscious of their fiduciary duties, boardrooms of global...more

Brexit: Data protection issues for consideration

Three points you need to know - - Brexit does not have any immediate effect on UK data protection law. All the usual duties and compliance risks continue to apply...more

2,713 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 109
JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×