EU Data Protection Laws

News & Analysis as of

From the Right to be Forgotten to the Right to an “e-Reputation’’: First Enforceability Ordered by French Court under Penalty

A few months after the European Court of Justice ruled on May 13, 2014 that search engines are considered personal data controllers under the EU Data Protection Directive of 1995 and, as such, should provide data subjects...more

Privacy and Data Protection: 2014 Year in Review

In 2014, regulators around the globe issued guidelines, legislation and penalties in an effort to enhance security and control within the ever-shifting field of privacy and data protection. The Federal Trade Commission...more

Data Privacy: A Bill in Congress Every Manufacturer Should Be Aware of

One of the issues that manufacturers/distributors are paying more attention to is their document retention policies. Things get complicated, however, when a corporation has operations outside of the United States. It is not...more

On the First Day of Privacy, the EU Gave to Santa……

Welcome to our series, “The 12 Days of Privacy” as we look to “gifts” that may be received this season and some of the big issues ahead...more

Sports, Media and Entertainment Intelligence (Global) - December 2014

BRAND REPUTATION - Global: How to protect brand reputation and sales from the risks associated with a product recall - The power of regulatory authorities to order product recalls is growing, meaning that it is more...more

Are Dynamic IP Addresses "Personal Data"? German Federal Court of Justice seeks advice from the European Court of Justice

The German Federal Court of Justice (GFCJ) was scheduled to judge, on October 28, 2014, whether dynamic IP addresses are "personal data" as defined in Article 2 of the EC Data Protection Directive, and if so, under which...more

Privacy Tuesday: December 2014 – The Twelve Days of Privacy 2014

Our series last year was a reader favorite, so we decided to put our prognosticator hats on again and present: Rather than look back at 2014, starting tomorrow, the Privacy & Security blog will count down The 12 Days...more

Corporate and Financial Weekly Digest - Volume IX, Issue 47

In this issue: - SEC Sets October 2015 Target Date for Certain Dodd-Frank and JOBS Act Rulemaking - FINRA Issues Notice on TRACE Trade Reporting Obligations - NFA Issues Guidance on Exempt and Excluded...more

Is There an End in Sight for EU Data Protection Reform?

On 5 November 2014, Peter Hustinx, the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS), together with Germany’s Federal Data Protection Commissioner, Andrea Voßhoff, held a panel discussion in respect of the state of play and...more

EDPS has published Guidelines on Data Protection in EU Financial Services Regulation

On November 25, the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) published guidelines on data protection in EU financial services regulation. The EDPS aims to ensure that the EU institutions and bodies are aware of data...more

Status Updates - November 2014 #13

Search stripped? European regulators have several beefs with Google—the digital giant has been accused of tax avoidance and violations of data protection laws—but right now they’re focused on whether the company, which...more

EU Commissioner Raises The Prospect Of Suspending US-EU Safe Harbor Program

Anders Ansip, Vice-President designate for Digital Single Market, has suggested that the suspension of the Safe Harbor Regime should not be ruled out if agreement cannot be reached with the U.S. Government as to how the...more

Prioritising Privacy

Law firms and clients that are caught unaware of changes to international data protection legislation risk heavy fines. New laws, fines and increased enforcement activity mean that staying on top of data protection...more

The Global Anti-Corruption Perspective - Q3 2014

TOP 10 TIPS FOR COUNTERING SMALL BRIBES - The issue of so-called facilitation payment’ and other small bribes is a thorn in the side of many international businesses. Not only is it difficult to do business in many...more

How EU data protection laws impact cross-border FCPA investigations

EU data protection laws apply to "personal data" in the broadest sense. For instance, a business email sent by an employee from the office constitutes "personal data" as long as the email directly or indirectly identifies an...more

Toward the enforceability of the “right to be forgotten” in Europe

The European Court of Justice, in a decision rendered on May 13, 2014, held that search engines are considered data controllers under the Directive of October 24, 1995 on data protection, and as such they must provide data...more

Internet of Things reviewed by data protection regulators

The growth of the Internet of Things brought the attention of the European data protection regulators that through the European data protection advisory body, the Article 29 Working Party, issued an opinion on the Internet of...more

EU Cookie Sweep Initiative

As part of the continued effort to protect online privacy, European Union Data Protection Authorities have swept websites and mobile apps to ensure compliance with Directive 2009/136/EC, otherwise known as the EU Cookie...more

FRANCE: Cookies Sweep Day Is Here

The CNIL announced last week that it was conducting its Cookies Sweep on September 18-19. The CNIL reviewed 100 French websites and checked the following...more

Germany: Monitoring and/or Reading of Employees' Emails

Although there is no German law specifically prohibiting monitoring or reading of employee emails, the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – hereinafter “BDSG”) as well as the German Telecommunication...more

Are You Ready? The EU “Cookie Sweep” Is Upon Us

This week, European authorities will be conducting a "cookie sweep" consisting of random checks of websites to ensure that they are complying with European Union (EU) "cookie" laws....more

Microsoft Stands Up in Court for European Privacy Rights?

A Stored Communications Act (SCA) search warrant case arising out of a New York federal narcotics trafficking investigation is being closely watched by EU data protection authorities, privacy advocates, multinational...more

EU Law on Cookies

DLA Piper has published an updated summary of the way in which the law relating to cookies has been implemented across the EU. This guide is particularly relevant as a cookies sweep day is planned to take place in the...more

France: CNIL to begin cookies enforcement in October

Starting in October, France’s Data Protection Authority (the CNIL) will verify compliance with its December 2013 Recommendation on the use of cookies and tracking technologies....more

IP Rights In Data Handbook - Protecting and exploiting IP in data, big data and databases internationally

In the era of Big Data, no ambitious business can afford to live without a strategy for the acquisition, protection and exploitation of the data upon which it depends. The laws enabling data to be protected and exploited are...more

129 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 6