News & Analysis as of
[…] Burr & Forman on

On February 22, 2017, the Supreme Court held that there is no patent infringement when an entity supplies "a single component" from the United States for combination into "a multicomponent invention" outside the United...more

Morrison & Foerster LLP

Supreme Court Restricts the Extraterritorial Reach of U.S. Patent Law for Exported Goods

On February 22, 2017, the Supreme Court in a landmark decision held that the supply of a single component of a multicomponent invention for manufacture abroad does not give rise to liability under 35 U.S.C. § 271(f)(1). See...more

Jones Day

Supreme Court Addresses Scope of Patent Infringement Under Section 271(f)(1)

Jones Day on

Section 271(f)(1) of the Patent Act provides that a party infringes a patent claim when it "supplies or causes to be supplied in or from the United States all or a substantial portion of the components of a patented invention...more

32 Results
 / 
View per page
Page: of 2

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra: