News & Analysis as of
[…] Summary: A defendant does not have a “regular and established place of...more

Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt PC

Latest Federal Court Cases - February 2019 #2

PATENT CASE OF THE WEEK - Athena Diagnostics, Inc. v. Mayo Collaborative Services, LLC, Appeal No. 2017-2508 (Fed. Cir. Feb. 6, 2019) In an appeal from an order of the United States District Court for the District of...more

Fenwick & West LLP

Can a Server Be a Regular and Established Place of Business? Examining the SEVEN Networks Decision

Fenwick & West LLP on

Under the patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), a patent suit may be brought in a “judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and...more

Hogan Lovells

A sneak peek at China’s long-awaited new draft Patent Law

Hogan Lovells on

On 5 December 2018, the latest draft of the Chinese Patent Law was presented to China’s State Council (i.e. the executive body of China’s central government) during a meeting chaired by Premier Li Keqiang (see here for a...more

Fenwick & West LLP

Under Patent Venue Statute, Servers Housed in Texas District Count as Regular and Established Place of Business

Fenwick & West LLP on

The District Court for the Eastern District of Texas has denied Google’s motion to dismiss or transfer the patent infringement case SEVEN Networks v. Google for improper venue, finding that Google’s servers housed by...more

Fenwick & West LLP