News & Analysis as of

Canada’s amendments to PIPEDA now largely in force

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) has been amended by The Digital Privacy Act (the “DPA”). DPA updates PIPEDA and modernizes Canadian data privacy and security law. DPA is now...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Newsletter: International Edition July 2015

Retail Tracking Update: Privacy Guidance Following Nomi Technologies - There is currently a widespread effort to quantify everything, from steps, to sleep, to batted ball exit velocity. Fifteen years ago, TV host Jeremy...more

Canadian Government Amends and Strengthens PIPEDA, Adding Breach Notification Requirement and Filling Other Gaps

Just prior to recessing for the summer, the Canadian government enacted the Digital Privacy Act. It includes a number of targeted amendments to strengthen existing provisions of the Personal Information Protection and...more

PIPEDA Amendments In-Force

Amendments to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) are frequently proposed but just as frequently die on the order paper. Bill S-4, which proposed the most significant amendments to...more

Legislative Alert: Bill S-4, an Act to amend Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) passed...

On June 18, 2015, Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act was passed by Canada’s House of Commons vote. Bill S-4 was previously passed by Canada’s Senate. The Digital Privacy Act includes important amendments to the Personal...more

The Canadian Retail Report

Our Canadian Retail Report provides you with practical content to keep you current on developments that affect retailers in Canada. In this issue, Timothy M. Banks, the Canadian lead for our Privacy and Security practice,...more

Risk of Data Breaches Keeping You Up? Assess Data Security Before The Holiday Season

Data security breaches marred the 2013 holiday season for many consumers and retailers. The most famous security breach, at Target Corporation (Target), involved the loss of information on 40 million payment cards and...more

Supreme Court Issues New Interpretation Upsetting Established Protocol for Obtaining Internet Service Subscriber Information

On Friday, June 13, 2014, the Supreme Court of Canada issued a landmark decision (R v Spencer) upsetting a common interpretation of a provision of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that...more

Canada’s Digital Privacy Rethink: Fines, Enforceable Compliance Agreements And More!

On April 8, 2014, Canada’s government introduced Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act, in the Senate. Bill S-4 is the federal government’s latest attempt to reform the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic...more

Digital Privacy Act To Reform Canadian Privacy Laws

On Friday, April 4, 2014, the Hon. James Moore, Canadian Minister of Industry, announced the launch of “Digital Canada 150.” As part of the Digital Canada 150, the Government of Canada intends to introduce a Digital...more

International Privacy - 2013 Year in Review - Canada

This fall, Canadian Parliament failed to pass proposed amendments to its federal privacy law that would impose a mandatory breach notification requirement. Bill C-12, originally introduced in 2010 and reintroduced in 2011,...more

Social Networking And Online Forums – Privacy

Last month, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (UK ICO) published guidance on the application of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK DPA) to social networking sites and online forums....more

Privacy Reform Coming in Light of Big Data

Canada’s Federal Privacy Commissioner Jennifer Stoddart today released a position paper which offers a roadmap for modernizing Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law, Personal Information Protection and Electronic...more

Outsourcing by Canadian Companies: Another Look at the USA PATRIOT Act

Cloud computing and data outsourcing has been embraced by many Canadian companies. In a recent poll, the adoption rate of cloud-based services by Canadian businesses experienced one of the highest year-over-year increases....more

14 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 1

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×