Privacy Laws

News & Analysis as of

“Primed” to Read about Data Privacy? The Sedona Conference Has a New Primer for You: eDiscovery Best Practices

The proliferation of data in our society today makes the task of protecting sensitive and private data more challenging than ever. Without a doubt, privacy and data protection laws have evolved quite a bit over the past...more

Bullet Points on a Primer: The Quick Version of the Sedona Conference’s Data Privacy Primer

The Sedona Conference has just published the public comment version of its Data Privact Primer, a publication of its very active Working Group on Data Security and Privacy Libaility. The primer is excellent. ...more

Swiss-US Privacy Shield Will Replace Swiss-US Data Protection Safe Harbor

On January 11, 2017, the Swiss Federal Council announced that a new framework will govern the transfer of personal data from Switzerland to the US. According to the Federal Council, the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework...more

EU e-Privacy Regulation Raises Stakes for Compliance

The European Commission's proposed e-privacy regulation sets forth obligations on handling electronic communications and clarifies obligations for seeking consent for the use of cookies. Meant to bring the e-privacy directive...more

[Event] 12th Annual IP and Commercial Litigation Year in Review - January 26th, Mountain View, CA

Please join attorneys from Fenwick & West's IP & Commercial Litigation Group for this half-day seminar featuring practical information and recent legal developments for technology companies, including in the areas of privacy,...more

FTC sues IoT Device Manufacturer D-Link for Lax Cyber Security Practices

On January 5, 2017, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) filed a complaint against computer networking hardware manufacturer D-Link Corporation, alleging that the company’s wireless routers, IP cameras, and other “Internet of...more

"Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - December 2016"

In this month's edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we examine modifications to New York state's proposed cybersecurity regulations for financial institutions, a 5th Circuit ruling that a phishing scam is not...more

Personal and Corporate Reputation: Five Lessons from 2016

On November 19, 2014, Sabrina Erdely’s Rolling Stone article “A Rape on Campus: A Brutal Assault and Struggle for Justice at UVA” went viral. The article depicted the violent gang rape of a University of Virginia student...more

Data Protection Audit in Qatar

New national Privacy Law in Qatar - countdown to compliance - With the new national Privacy Law (13 of 2016 Concerning Privacy and Protection of Personal Data) to be gazetted any day now in Qatar, a new era of compliance...more

Litigation Alert: The Seventh Circuit Limits Standing For Lawsuits Under The Fair And Accurate Credit Transactions Act

This week, in Myers v. Nicolet Rest. of de Pere, LLC, No. 16-2075 (7th Cir. Dec. 13, 2016), the Seventh Circuit narrowed standing to bring lawsuits under the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA) in holding that...more

New EU ePrivacy rules in the making

Those who think that the EU General Data Protection Regulation is a lot to contend with are now facing the prospect of a new Regulation replacing the 2002 ePrivacy Directive. A version of the draft Regulation leaked earlier...more

New Privacy Developments in France

DataGuidance spoke with Cécile Martin, Special International Counsel at Proskauer Rose LLP, at the International Association of Privacy Professionals’ Conference in Brussels in November 2016. Ce´cile discussed the passing of...more

Are Private E-mails & Text Messages “Public Records?”

Decision Expected Soon from California Supreme Court - Public agencies in California should prepare for the likelihood that communications on officials’ and employees’ private devices related to the agency’s “conduct of...more

The Clock Has Started: What ISPs Need to Do and When to Comply with the FCC’s Broadband Privacy Rules

On December 2, 2016, the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) published its Report and Order entitled “Protecting the Privacy of Customers of Broadband and Other Telecommunications Services” (the “Order”) as a final rule...more

Spokeo Should Not Fall on Deaf Ears in Privacy Class Actions

On the May morning that the Supreme Court handed down its ruling in Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, I was among those who read the case as a bellwether. The Spokeo appeal addressed a long-festering issue about whether Congress may...more

The Future is Now

More than a decade ago Steve Spielberg’s Minority Report contemplated a future in which facial recognition would be ubiquitously used for targeted advertising. Now, a California court will decide whether to dismiss a...more

Global Privacy and Data Protection Roundup: Fall 2016

Privacy and data protection continues to be an international patchwork of laws impacting how personal data is collected, secured, used and shared across borders, and how we contend with the misuse of information technology. ...more

BIAS Rules: New FCC Regulations on Broadband Customer Privacy

On October 27, 2016, the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC” or “Commission”) adopted sweeping new privacy rules applicable to all telecommunications providers including broadband internet access service (“BIAS”) and...more

FCC’s Broadband Privacy Order: Dead on Arrival?

The Federal Communications Commission recently released an order containing new privacy protections for customers of broadband internet access service (BIAS) providers, which was adopted by a 3-2 vote along partisan lines. In...more

FCC Imposes Privacy Restrictions on Broadband Providers…For Now

As he rushes to accomplish his list of objectives before the change in administrations, FCC Chairman Tom Wheeler was able to cross one off that list last week. For the first time, the FCC imposed privacy requirements on...more

New FCC Privacy Rules for Broadband and Voice Providers

In an order issued November 2, 2016, the Federal Communications Commission for the first time imposed privacy requirements on providers of broadband internet access services (“BIAS”). The much-anticipated order was an...more

New Qatar Data Protection Law: What does it mean for business?

Qatar's new data privacy law will mean that businesses must take action to protect the privacy of personal data or risk fines of up to QR 5 million (USD 1.47 million). Subject to any extensions, businesses will have a...more

New National Privacy Law in Qatar

The State of Qatar has announced that it has issued Law No. 13 of 2016 Concerning Privacy and Protection of Personal Data (the Law). Once gazetted, the Law will officially be the first national level legal regime...more

The Basics of International Privacy Law for Commercial Litigators, Part 3: Cross-Border Discovery Issues

As explained in Part I and Part II of this series, U.S.-based commercial litigators should be aware that other countries’ privacy laws may affect their cases in unexpected ways. Perhaps the most likely stage for these issues...more

"Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - October 2016"

In this edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we take a look at the FCC's new rules for broadband privacy, the FTC's new playbook for data breach response and notification, the NHTSA's voluntary guidance for...more

637 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 26
Popular Topics

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×