Privacy Laws

News & Analysis as of

Eye on Privacy Newsletter - October 2014

In this issue: - FTC Recommends Improved Transparency and Security in Mobile Shopping Apps - Appellate Courts to Address What Constitutes an "Automatic Telephone Dialing System" Under the TCPA -...more

Keeping Tabs on a Bad Neighbor

When a conflict arises between neighbors, attorneys often recommend that their clients keep a record of events. A written log of dates and times is one thing, but a video or audio recording can easily step over the line from...more

Law À La Mode - Issue 14 – October 2014 (Global)

In This Issue: - Understanding the EU Consumer Rights Directive: An overview of the new Directive on Consumer Rights and its implementation in Belgium, France, Italy and the UK - Free Zones in the UAE: What do...more

Prioritising Privacy

Law firms and clients that are caught unaware of changes to international data protection legislation risk heavy fines. New laws, fines and increased enforcement activity mean that staying on top of data protection...more

California Continues to Lead with New Legislation Impacting Privacy and Security

At the end of September, California Governor Edmund G. Brown, Jr. approved six bills designed to enhance and expand California’s privacy laws. These new laws are scheduled to take effect in 2015 and 2016. It will be...more

The Effect of California's New Privacy Laws on Your Company

California Governor Jerry Brown signed into law on September 30, three amendments to California's privacy laws of which every business must be aware. The amendments to the Civil Code (i) significantly broaden the scope of...more

California's Student Online Personal Information Protection Act is the First State Law to Comprehensively Address Student Privacy

California recently passed the first state law in the nation that comprehensively addresses student privacy. The Student Online Personal Information Protection Act ("SOPIPA" or "Act"), which will become effective on January...more

A Tort of Privacy for Australia?

The ALRC has recommended (once again), in a recent report regarding the Serious Invasions of Privacy in the Digital Era, that a statutory cause of action for serious invasions of privacy be introduced. The proposal by...more

Privacy Issues in the Sharing of Genetic Information

Scientific breakthroughs and technological advancements have led to the emergence of personalized medicine — a practice based on the use of an individual's genetic profile to guide health care decisions made about the...more

When Can a Debt Collector Contact My Employer or Family?

A common tactic used by debt collectors is to contact your friends, family or to call you at work. The debt collectors fully understand that this humiliates you and puts you in fear of losing your job. And because you want...more

I think my spouse is cheating. Is it a crime to spy on them?

Unexplained absences, secretive phone calls, late nights at the office – all telltale signs that your spouse may be up to no good. With advances in technology it has become easier and easier for suspicious spouses to snoop on...more

California Continues to Regulate Privacy and Advertising to Minors in New Law Regulating School-related Online Services

On September 29, 2014, California Governor Jerry Brown signed SB 1177 into law, effective Jan 1, 2015. The new privacy and advertising regulation goes beyond FERPA, the federal student privacy law, and existing state student...more

Your Client is Hacked and Personal Information is Leaked Online – Now What?

You are general counsel to a company, and your CEO steps into your office, clutching his iPhone in one hand and wiping sweat from his brow with the other, and tells you that a compromising photograph of him was stolen from...more

Status Updates - September 2014 #6

..Is Tumblr trendier? A survey released by Tumblr says the users of that social media platform have higher average incomes than users of Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest, and a report from Adobe says that this translates into...more

Emerging Technologies Push the Boundaries of Privacy Law

As technology developers continue to push the envelope on services and applications affecting the daily lives of consumers, the intersection of technology and privacy is becoming increasingly fraught with legal implications...more

California Breaks New Ground in Education Privacy Law with K-12 Student Data Privacy Bill

A substantial rise in schools’ use of online educational technology products has caused educators to become increasingly reliant on these products to develop their curricula, deliver materials to students in real time, and...more

Planet of the Drones: The Evolution of Privacy Laws in Light of Emerging Drone Technology

Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS), more popularly known as drones, are a complex and transformative technology that has demonstrated its value in military applications across the globe. Although the Federal Aviation...more

Status Updates - September 2014 #5

..School discipline. The California legislature has passed a law that, if signed by Gov. Jerry Brown (or not vetoed by him before the end of September), would significantly expand privacy protections for students from...more

France About to Embark on a Cookies Sweep Day

Impending sweep day to verify compliance with guidelines on cookies - During the week of September 15–19, 2014, France’s privacy regulator, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), is...more

Europe Not Yet Satisfied with Adequacy of Québec’s Privacy Law

On June 4, 2014, the Article 29 Working Party (WP 29) issued a report to the European Commission (EC) regarding an application by the Province of Québec, Canada for status as a jurisdiction providing an adequate level of...more

Between the "Like" Button and a Hard Place: Understanding the Implications of Hulu's Latest Argument Against User's Privacy...

Companies commonly utilize Facebook as part of their online social media advertising strategy. Companies should revisit this strategy in light of a recent finding in the Northern California U.S. District Court (In re Hulu...more

App-Laudable Disclosures: GPEN Releases Mobile App Privacy Results

Members of the Global Privacy Enforcement Network (GPEN) have released the results of its May 2014 privacy sweep. A common theme is the need for greater transparency regarding data collection and use prior to the downloading...more

Are You Ready for the New Holacracy? Update on Social Media and the Hiring Process

The innovative folks at Zappos have eschewed the traditional job application/interview/job offer process for a social-media-driven process on a Zappos platform. While very up-to-date, does this push the envelope to the point...more

Court Holds that Privacy Violations Allegations Are Not Covered

A federal court in Washington recently issued an unpublished decision affirming that a common policy exclusion protects insurers from having to provide coverage in certain cases of alleged privacy violations. The same court...more

Processing Personal Data in Russia? Consider These Changes to Russian Law and How They May Impact Your Business

Changes Impacting Businesses that Process Personal Data in Russia - On July 21, 2014, a new law Federal Law ? 242-FZ was adopted in Russia (Database Law) introducing amendments to the existing Federal Law “On personal...more

293 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 12