Privacy Laws

News & Analysis as of

Stop Debt Collectors from Calling Your In-Laws

A favorite tactic of debt collectors is to call the family and friends of the person they are trying to collect money from. And it makes sense…do you want your in-laws…your brother….your best friend…all knowing that you are...more

New Jersey Imposes New Encryption Standards for PHI

New Jersey recently amended its privacy laws to now require health insurers and care providers that do business in the state to encrypt PHI....more

Status Updates - January 2015 #5

Pupils, passwords and privacy. A law that went into effect on January1st has the parents of some Illinois school children asking themselves how much of their children’s privacy they’re willing to forgo to keep cyberbullying...more

Navigating the Cyber Liability Storm - Part II

Franchisors are facing a precarious three-way intersection of increased accountability and regulation over consumer privacy, the growing volume and sophistication of cyber-attacks on consumer data, and the expanding...more

Navigating the Cyber Liability Storm Part I

Franchisors are facing a precarious three-way intersection of increased accountability and regulation over consumer privacy, the growing volume and sophistication of cyber-attacks on consumer data, and the expanding...more

Missed Davos? Catch up online with the forum’s top Internet issues

If you care about the latest in Internet policy, you probably wish you were side by side with industry and world leaders at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland — maybe participating in a panel with Bill Gates,...more

Cybersecurity and Privacy in State of the Union Address

As expected in his State of the Union address last night, President Obama made it very clear that cybersecurity is on his agenda for 2015. After stating that: “No foreign nation, no hacker should be able to shut down...more

In with the New: 2015 Privacy, Advertising and Digital Media Predictions – Part III

Part III of our 2015 predictions series comes from Of Digital Interest editor and McDermott partner, Heather Sussman, who predicts that states will be active with privacy and data security legislation during 2015....more

Looking Ahead in 2015: Obama Announces Push for Privacy Legislation in Final Term

President Obama provided a preview of his State of the Union address next week which will propose comprehensive data privacy legislation, including a nationwide data-breach notification law, a Consumer Privacy Bill of Rights,...more

Privacy obligations and legal risks of drones

Privacy breaches and potential liabilities might increase as a consequence of the usage of drones that represent a massive resource in a number of different sectors, but might also trigger some “new” unexpected legal risks....more

Sports, Media and Entertainment Intelligence - January 2015 (Global)

UK: World Anti-Doping Agency announce collaboration with Pfizer - On 3 December 2014, the World Anti-Doping Agency announced a global collaboration agreement with American pharmaceutical corporation Pfizer Inc, aimed at...more

Hong Kong Cross-Border Data Transfers

Although the restrictions for transfer of personal data outside of Hong Kong set out in section 33 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance) are currently not yet in force, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner...more

Freedom of Expression and Privacy in Labour Disputes: Amendments to Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act in Force

Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) entered 2015 with a (slightly) new look. Amendments set out in Bill 3, the Personal Information Protection Amendment Act, 2014, came into force on December 17, 2014. Bill 3...more

Bill 3 Amendments to Alberta's Privacy Legislation Now in Force

Amendments to Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), originating in Bill 3, came into force on December 17, 2014. As discussed in our November 2014 Blakes Bulletin: Privacy Exceptions for Picketing: Alberta's...more

New student data privacy laws: top points for school contractors and K-12 education sites, apps and online services

According to the Data Quality Campaign, 36 states considered 110 student data privacy bills this year, and 20 states enacted 28 such bills into law. At least eight of these new laws may have significant implications for...more

Governor Quinn Signs New Eavesdropping Law

As one of his last official actions in 2014, outgoing Illinois Governor Pat Quinn signed Senate Bill 1342, which amends the Illinois eavesdropping law that the Illinois Supreme Court found unconstitutional early in 2014....more

International Privacy — 2014 Year in Review — EU

While the last refrains of “should old acquaintance be forgot” fade away from New Years’ Eve celebrations, 2014 may be remembered as the year of the “right to be forgotten” in light of an EU privacy ruling last May. Below we...more

Privacy Tuesday – January 6, 2015

Welcome to the first Privacy Tuesday of 2015! We hope that you enjoyed our 12 Days of Privacy series (and if you missed it, they are all linked in the right column of the blog…). Three things that you should...more

Alert: New California Privacy Law for Minors Has Taken Effect as of January 2015

California S.B. 568, titled "Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World," (the "Privacy Law") took effect January 1, 2015. The new Privacy Law includes a provision known as the "Eraser Law" that gives...more

California Privacy Law Update: What to Prepare for in 2015 and Beyond

California Governor Edmund G. Brown has been busy over the last year and a half, signing several bills into law that strengthen California’s privacy laws in various areas. The bills range in scope from invasion of privacy and...more

New California Privacy Laws

California continues to lead the way in passing new or updating existing data protection legislation. The weekly disclosure of new data breaches that involve retail and other corporations has focused the general public...more

Social media sweepstakes: 10 things you should know

“How did we have sweepstakes before Facebook?” That question, which I heard during a call last week, summarizes the tremendous impact that social media has had on the use of sweepstakes and contests. These promotions are more...more

On the Ninth Day of Privacy, my true love gave to me….

a tracking device in my car …. she is now my ex-true love…. A year ago, privacy and data security issues in the media were all about credit cards and identity theft. Concerns about privacy related to location data...more

Financial Services Report - Winter 2014

In This Issue: - Beltway Report - Bureau Report - Mobile & Emerging Payments Report - Mortgage & Fair Lending Report - Operations Report - Preemption Report - Privacy...more

On the Seventh Day of Privacy, federal agencies gave to me…..

Questions of Authority – who will be the federal regulatory cop on the privacy beat? FTC? FCC? Privacy, Data Security Jurisdiction Questions to the Forefront in 2015 - As privacy and data security gain more visibility...more

342 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 14