News & Analysis as of

Privacy Policy Data Breach

Eighth Circuit Finds Standing in Data Breach Case for Privacy Policy Violation, Dismisses for Lack of Specificity

by Fenwick & West LLP on

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit has held that allegations that the security provisions of a privacy policy were violated are sufficient for standing in a data breach case, but that plaintiffs’ contractual...more

A Year in Review: FTC Data Privacy Actions and its Impacts on 2017 and Beyond

Whether it means taking a prominent role shaping data security for the Internet of Things, or addressing high profile breaches, the FTC has adopted an active position in policing data privacy and security. And, as data...more

Global Privacy & Cybersecurity Update Vol. 14

by Jones Day on

New York Attorney General Announces Record Number of Data Breach Notices in 2016 - On March 21, 2017, the New York Attorney General's Office announced that it received 1,300 reported data breaches in 2016—a 60 percent...more

Friend or Foe? State Attorneys General Start to Change Their Tune on Industry & Cybersecurity

Should businesses be thought of as victims or bad actors when it comes to data breaches? State attorneys general are embracing the idea that businesses are not necessarily adversaries in the struggle to protect sensitive...more

"Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - January 2017"

In this edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we discuss how the prospect of a new chair and three new commissioners at the FTC may impact the agency's approach to cybersecurity regulation, a new Massachusetts...more

[Event] A Nuts-and-Bolts Conversation About Terms of Use for Websites, Software and Contracts - March 2nd, Seattle, WA

by BakerHostetler on

BakerHostetler invites you to join us for a one hour complimentary seminar (followed by Q&A) offering practical considerations for managing risk and liability in online and other contracts. Our session will cover trending...more

FCC Adopts Privacy Regulations for Broadband Internet Service Providers

by White & Case LLP on

On October 27, 2016 the FCC announced its adoption of an Order establishing a set of privacy regulations ("Broadband Privacy Rules") governing the use of consumer personal information by Broadband Internet Service Providers...more

Fenwick Privacy Bulletin - Fall 2016

by Fenwick & West LLP on

Privacy Shield – An Early Reflection - EU law generally prohibits the transfer of personal data from the European Economic Area to the U.S., unless the transfer is made in accordance with an authorized data transfer...more

FCC Chairman Moves to Regulate Broadband Consumer Privacy

by Morgan Lewis on

On October 6, Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Chairman Tom Wheeler released a factsheet outlining proposed rules aimed at protecting broadband consumers’ privacy. The proposed rules would apply to internet service...more

Eighth Circuit Privacy Class Action Fails to Clear Second Hurdle

by Carlton Fields on

In Carlsen v. GameStop Inc., plaintiff ­– a paid subscriber to defendant’s online gaming magazine – brought a putative class action lawsuit against defendant for alleged breach of its privacy policy by disclosing plaintiff’s...more

Courts Continue to Grapple with Data Breach Claims

by Nossaman LLP on

Our last few blogs have focused on litigation under the Video Privacy Protection Act, including the recent ruling from the 10th Circuit in Yershov v. Gannett Satellite Information Network, Inc., 2016 U.S. App. LEXIS 7791 (1st...more

Advertising Law - May 2016 #4

NAD Vacuums Up Preference Claims - In a challenge brought by a competing vacuum manufacturer, the National Advertising Division recommended that SharkNinja discontinue a claim that "Americans now choose Shark 2-to-1 over...more

Employers vicariously liable for data breaches caused by rogue employees

by White & Case LLP on

The High Court recently held that employers can be vicariously liable for data breaches caused by rogue employees. The decision highlights the importance to businesses of ensuring that data protection compliance requirements...more

Analysis of the FCC’s Proposed Broadband Privacy Regulations

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

As we highlighted in a post last month, the FCC has proposed sweeping new privacy rules on broadband providers. Since our last post, the FCC has released its proposal in the form of a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking. ...more

Information Security and Privacy Group News: Cybersecurity Conference Essential Take-Aways Government, Industry and Legal...

by Murtha Cullina on

Representatives of Connecticut businesses and corporations, educational institutions, and state and local government attended Murtha Cullina’s March 2016 Cybersecurity Conference at the Quinnipiac University School of Law....more

Our Global Privacy Officer Answers Data Privacy FAQs

by NAVEX Global on

Every company in the world stores data—and much of it is personal information about customers, employees, vendors and other stakeholders. Regardless of size, industry or location, these organizations are obligated to follow a...more

Top 10 Ways to Protect Your Company’s Data

You know how important data is to your business and you have been hearing about data breaches for more than a decade, but where do you find a simple, straightforward summary of how to protect your company? That is a question...more

Advertising Law - January 2016 #2

Uber Drives Settlement With NY AG Over Data Breach, Privacy Violations - In a pair of settlements, ride-sharing company Uber agreed to pay a $20,000 fine for failing to report a data breach in a timely manner as...more

NAIC Cybersecurity Task Force Adopts Cybersecurity Bill of Rights

by Foley & Lardner LLP on

On October 14, 2015, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners’ (NAIC) Cybersecurity Task Force adopted the Cybersecurity Bill of Rights, a document meant to inform consumers of the services they can expect from...more

NAIC Adopts Cybersecurity Bill of Rights

by BakerHostetler on

The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (“NAIC”) continued its efforts to advance cybersecurity in the insurance industry when it recently adopted the Cybersecurity Bill of Rights. The Cybersecurity Bill of Rights...more

Consumer Trust should be at the heart of the Digital Economy

by Reed Smith on

A recent report summary produced by the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (‘OECD’) highlighted that many countries are placing too much emphasis on developing their digital economies and are neglecting the...more

The Evolving World of Privacy and Data Security Covered at Nossaman-UCI Cyber Symposium

by Nossaman LLP on

On October 12, Nossaman and UC Irvine hosted their first annual cyber symposium at the Los Angeles City Club. The event brought experts together to discuss a variety of critical issues in the worlds of privacy and data...more

PRIVACY POLICIES AND THE SALE OF CORPORATE ASSETS: It pays to plan ahead to preserve the value of your data assets

by Orrick - Trust Anchor on

Personal data is a valuable corporate asset. At times, the personal information collected from customers (such as email address, mailing address, phone number, etc.) can be a company’s most valuable asset. Unfortunately,...more

When a Cyber Attack Has Physical Impact

by Orrick - Trust Anchor on

October ordinarily brings the return of crisp air, fall foliage, and Halloween. This year, for the first time, it also brings National Cyber Security Awareness Month. Yet designating a month to increase cybersecurity...more

Three Privacy Policies Every Company Should Have in 2016

As we have reached the 4th quarter of 2015, many companies are actively planning for the next calendar year. In the last 12 months, privacy law has become a “front burner” issue for many companies....more

103 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 5
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.