News & Analysis as of

Security and Privacy Controls

Counsel To Counsel: A Law Firm GC's Data Protection Duties

by WilmerHale on

Many law firms now have a designated general counsel, or a group of counsel, tasked with managing myriad legal matters for the firm. What are some top-of-mind priorities for these GCs today as they strive to keep their firms...more

Privacy Commissioner critical of the bank's disclosure of personal information to the police

by DLA Piper on

A recent finding by the New Zealand  Privacy Commissioner (Commissioner) highlighted the need for organisations holding personal information to have appropriate policies and procedures in place to deal with requests from law...more

What Retirement Plan Sponsors and Employers Need to Know About Cybersecurity Risk and Liabilities

by Winstead PC on

Many employers historically were only concerned with privacy and security for health plans under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)1 and state laws; however, there are other references to...more

Are Radio Waves Coming From My Wallet? The Privacy and Security Issues Involved With RFID Technology

by Bryan Cave on

Radio Frequency Identification (“RFID”) technology uses electromagnetic fields to transfer data. RFID systems typically operate by attaching tags to objects, devices, or cards....more

[Webinar] Cyber Security and Insider Threats: Turning Policies into Practices - April 6th, 1:00pm EST

by NAVEX Global on

Unfortunately even the best technological defenses won’t protect your company’s intellectual property and data if your employees inadvertently or intentionally take actions to compromise confidential information. The key to...more

Key priorities of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in 2017

by DLA Piper on

The privacy law regime in Canada affects any organization whose business involves dealing with the personal information of Canadians. Canada’s main private sector privacy legislation is the federal Personal Information...more

Federal Trade Commission Delivers Cross-Device Tracking Report Recommendations

by Bennett Jones LLP on

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC) office recently published the Cross-Device Tracking: An FTC Staff Report. It provides an interesting look behind the curtains of the current operations in cross-device data tracking...more

China moves to implement security review of network products and services: but leaves foreign investor and manufacturer concerns...

by Hogan Lovells on

On 4 February 2017, the Cyberspace Administration of China issued a draft of the Network Products and Services Security Review Measures (“Draft Measures”) for public comment: the Draft Measures remain open for comments until...more

Data Privacy and Security: A Practical Guide for In-House Counsel, 2017 Edition

by Bryan Cave on

Boulder Partner David Zetoony published the 2017 edition of his handbook, Data Privacy and Security: A Practical Guide for In-House Counsel, on Jan. 28 – Data Privacy Day. The guide provides an overview of laws relevant to a...more

Top 10 for 2017 – Happy Data Privacy Day

by Jackson Lewis P.C. on

In honor of Data Privacy Day, we provide the following “Top 10 for 2017.”  While the list is by no means exhaustive, it does provide some hot topics for organizations to consider in 2017. ...more

What Do You Need To Know About New York And Cybersecurity

by Fox Rothschild LLP on

On March 1, New York will go live with cybersecurity rules for financial service providers such as banks, insurance companies and others subject to the Department of Financial Services’ jurisdiction. At its core, the rules...more

Advertising Law - January 2017

SPECIAL FOCUS: Memories Light the Corners of Regulators' Minds - The Federal Trade Commission and the Attorney General for the State of New York (NY AG) recently filed a joint lawsuit against Wisconsin based Quincy...more

A Case Study on How Regional Manufacturing Firms Are Increasingly the Targets of Cybercrime

As their methods evolve, cybercriminals are increasingly targeting regional manufacturing businesses with sophisticated and potentially costly attacks. A recent ransomware attack on a mid-sized manufacturer in the Southeast...more

Increasing Ransomware Attacks in Higher Education

by Jackson Lewis P.C. on

Malicious “ransomware” attacks — where a hacker takes control of the victim’s information systems and encrypts data, preventing the owner from accessing it until the victim pays a sum of money — are on the rise against...more

Central Bank of UAE issues new security requirements for digital payments and prohibits virtual currencies

by DLA Piper on

The Regulatory Framework for Stored Values and Electronic Payment Systems (Regulation) issued by the UAE's Central Bank came into effect on 1 January 2017. Digital payment service providers in the UAE must now comply with a...more

Protecting Confidential Information from Untrustworthy Employees

by Shipman & Goodwin LLP on

Employers that maintain records of their employees and customers and allow employees have access to confidential information have long needed policies that not only secure the information, but ensure that employees who have...more

Cybersecurity Threats Everywhere–Beware of USB Keys

by Bennett Jones LLP on

In as little as 13 seconds, all of a company's data can be stolen by simply plugging in a USB drive. Intelligence agencies famously used this approach when uploading the Stuxnet worm at an Iranian nuclear facility, but...more

Top 10 Issues for Employers, Issue #6: Balancing BYOD Programs with Expectations of Privacy at Work

This is the sixth instalment in our Top 10 Issues for Employers series. OVERVIEW - The workplace practice of bring your own device (BYOD) has hit the mainstream as more and more employees use their own mobile...more

Data Breach Handbook for the Restaurant Industry

by Bryan Cave on

Although statistics vary, in 2015 there were approximately 3930 incidents involving data loss and, according to one watchdog group, those incidents impacted over 736 million consumer records. Many of those data security...more

Pension Plan Suffers Cybersecurity Attack, ERISA Advisory Council Offers Cybersecurity Recommendations to DOL

by Jackson Lewis P.C. on

It has been reported that infamous bank robber, Slick Willie Sutton, once said, “I rob banks because that’s where the money is.” Data thieves, understandably, have a similar strategy – go where the data is. The retail...more

CFTC Approves Supplemental Proposal to Regulation AT

by Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP on

On November 4, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) approved for publication in the Federal Register a supplemental proposal (the "Supplemental Proposal") to Regulation Automated Trading ("Regulation AT"). The...more

Mitigating Cybersecurity Risks

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

Hacking of organisations’ systems is becoming increasingly commonplace, even with advancements in security practices. To mitigate risk, a company must have an enterprise-level, cross-functional incident response plan that is...more

CFTC Revises Proposed Reg AT

by WilmerHale on

The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC or Commission) on November 3, 2016, proposed revisions (the Supplemental Proposal) to proposed Regulation Automated Trading (Reg AT). Reg AT, if adopted, will broadly affect...more

Personal Data Protection Act - Obligations to protect and secure data, and what to do in case of breach

by Dentons on

Since the coming into force of the Personal Data Protection Act (Cap 26 of 2012) (PDPA) in 2012, many organisations had focused only on part of their obligations under the PDPA, i.e. that of ensuring that their policies and...more

Guidelines for Third-Party Vendor Management Programs

by Bryan Cave on

Third-party service providers present difficult and unique privacy and cybersecurity challenges. Vendor management is important throughout the life of your relationship with your vendors. Vendor diligence starts during the...more

175 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 7
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
Feedback? Tell us what you think of the new jdsupra.com!