News & Analysis as of

Security and Privacy Controls

[Event] 2017 Cybersecurity Symposium - October 23rd, Los Angeles, CA

by Nossaman LLP on

Nossaman LLP and University of California, Irvine School of Law invite you to join us for "Cybersecurity, Data Breach, and Privacy: A Real World Perspective on Prevention, Response and the Future." This complimentary...more

Client Alert: FTC Gives Guidance in Slaying the Data Breach Dragon

The FTC has recently provided specific guidance on what it considers appropriate data breach protection activity by financial institutions. Such guidance came by virtue of a proposed consent order, dated August 29, 2017,...more

Beyond Care, Custody, and Control: Data Security Best Practices for the Transportation and Logistics Sector

by Benesch on

The receipt, storage, and handling of sensitive shipper data occurs, often frequently and in real-time, alongside the flow of goods. Commercial shippers are well aware of the supply chain security risk to the materials and...more

Reflections on Equifax Hack

by Taylor English Duma LLP on

The Equifax hack announced September 7 is very scary, and a reminder to lock up the company jewels. Most companies, however, will never face a catastrophic event involving an outside, malicious attack on the very core of...more

Key New Takeaways from Uber’s Privacy and Data Security Settlement with the FTC

On August 15, 2017, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced that it had reached an agreement with Uber Technologies to settle allegations that the ride-sharing company had deceived consumers by failing to live up to its...more

Connecting the Dots: Key Developments and Best Practices for Evaluating Privacy and Security Risks in IoT Investments

by Shearman & Sterling LLP on

The market for internet-connected devices (often referred to as the Internet of Things, or IoT) is growing rapidly. Investment in this burgeoning space can be attractive, and according to research firm IDC, the worldwide...more

Bring Your Own Device (“BYOD”) Policies

by Bryan Cave on

Many companies permit their employees to use personal mobile devices, such as smartphones and tablets, to access company-specific information, such as email, under a Bring Your Own Device (“BYOD”) policy. BYOD policies can be...more

Can I “Chip” Away at my Employees’ Privacy?

by Gray Reed & McGraw on

“Big” Bob Brothers is concerned that his company, Big Brothers Security Systems, is losing out on customers because his salesmen and installation teams are slacking when they are out of the office. Brothers reads a newspaper...more

Federal Trade Commission Presses Forward with Data Security Enforcement in Settlement with Uber

by Ropes & Gray LLP on

On August 15, Uber Technologies, Inc. (“Uber”) reached an agreement with the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) to settle allegations that the company deceived consumers by misrepresenting its security and employee access...more

The impact of the GDPR on businesses in South Africa

by DLA Piper on

Businesses operating in South Africa are currently facing the imminence of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). POPI will come into effect in its entirety, by presidential proclamation, on a date which...more

Another Key to HIPAA Compliance – Have Policies and Procedures and Implement Them, Too

by Williams Mullen on

On this blog, we have discussed the criticality of risk analyses – the assessment required by the Security Rule of the “risks and vulnerabilities” that an organization faces with respect to all of its electronic protected...more

SEC’s Latest Cybersecurity Risk Alert Identifies Elements of Robust Policies and Procedures

by Dorsey & Whitney LLP on

On August 7, 2017 the Securities and Exchange Committee (“SEC”) Office of Compliance Inspections and Examinations (“OCIE”) released yet another cybersecurity Risk Alert entitled, “Observations from Cybersecurity...more

Employers Monitoring Employees Through Biochip Hand Implants

On August 1, 2017, 32M, located in Wisconsin, is offering its employees the ability to have RFID chips implanted into their hands to make purchases at the company break rooms, open doors, use the copy machine and log on to...more

How Can Healthcare Organizations Prepare for the Next Cyberattack?

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

HHS OCR issues checklist, iterative guidance in wake of WannaCry and Petya attacks; Anthem breach settlement provides additional lessons. Key Points: ..Healthcare organizations are particularly vulnerable to ransomware...more

Petya Global Ransomware Attack Shows Why Businesses Should Prepare for Loss or Unwanted Encryption of Key Data

by Lathrop Gage on

What is it? This new variation of Petya (“Little Peter” in Russian) is more robust ransomware than last month’s North Korean WannaCry ransomware. It has no kill switch, and it encrypts entire hard drives, not just individual...more

PRC Cybersecurity Law: take action and monitor developments to avoid losing your China business

by DLA Piper on

The PRC Cybersecurity Law is three weeks old, and non-compliant international businesses are already facing severe consequences. Since 1 June, twenty-two people engaged by a global technology giant have been arrested, and...more

WannaCry Global Ransomware Attack: What You Need to Know

by Shearman & Sterling LLP on

The WannaCry ransomware attack was first reported on Friday, May 12. Within hours, it shut down thousands of computer systems, locking users out of their own files. The latest report estimates over 300,000 computers in 150...more

Cybersecurity Lessons from the United States: A Guide for Directors and Officers

by Bennett Jones LLP on

The recent global ransomware attack (WannaCry) was yet another reminder of the increased threat posed by cyber breaches. While cybersecurity attacks are inevitable, organizations (and their directors and officers) may still...more

IoT got 99 problems and security is one

by DLA Piper on

The number of internet connected devices and products is rapidly increasing and in turn creating more opportunity for cyber security breaches and generating greater amounts of data including personal information. Consumer...more

Counsel To Counsel: A Law Firm GC's Data Protection Duties

by WilmerHale on

Many law firms now have a designated general counsel, or a group of counsel, tasked with managing myriad legal matters for the firm. What are some top-of-mind priorities for these GCs today as they strive to keep their firms...more

Privacy Commissioner critical of the bank's disclosure of personal information to the police

by DLA Piper on

A recent finding by the New Zealand  Privacy Commissioner (Commissioner) highlighted the need for organisations holding personal information to have appropriate policies and procedures in place to deal with requests from law...more

What Retirement Plan Sponsors and Employers Need to Know About Cybersecurity Risk and Liabilities

by Winstead PC on

Many employers historically were only concerned with privacy and security for health plans under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)1 and state laws; however, there are other references to...more

Are Radio Waves Coming From My Wallet? The Privacy and Security Issues Involved With RFID Technology

by Bryan Cave on

Radio Frequency Identification (“RFID”) technology uses electromagnetic fields to transfer data. RFID systems typically operate by attaching tags to objects, devices, or cards....more

[Webinar] Cyber Security and Insider Threats: Turning Policies into Practices - April 6th, 1:00pm EST

by NAVEX Global on

Unfortunately even the best technological defenses won’t protect your company’s intellectual property and data if your employees inadvertently or intentionally take actions to compromise confidential information. The key to...more

Key priorities of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in 2017

by DLA Piper on

The privacy law regime in Canada affects any organization whose business involves dealing with the personal information of Canadians. Canada’s main private sector privacy legislation is the federal Personal Information...more

190 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 8
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.