News & Analysis as of
[…] But what about the rest of the “stuff” that’s...more

Winstead PC

Court Affirmed Trial Court’s Reformation Of A Will To Omit The Word “Personal” From The Term “Property” In A Residuary Clause

Winstead PC on

In Odom v. Coleman, a brother and a sister sued each other regarding their father’s estate. No. 01-19-00669-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 9551 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] December 8, 2020, no pet.)....more

Proskauer Rose LLP

Precious Metals Now Deemed Tangible Personal Property in Florida

Proskauer Rose LLP on

Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical,...more

Winstead PC

Court Holds That Devise Of “Personal Property” In A Will Included Tangible And Intangible Property, Including Money In Bank...

Winstead PC on

In In re Estate of Debra E. Hunt v.